SEARCH

VOLKSWAGEN

Volkswagen Phaeton Typ 3D (2002–2010) Specs

Specifications, engines, dimensions and technical data.

Gen 1 2002 - 2016 Typ 3D Sedan
Volkswagen Phaeton
Engine —
Power —
Fuel —
Gears —
Platform —

Body Style



Volkswagen Phaeton Typ 3D overview

The Volkswagen Phaeton (Typ 3D) is the 1st generation of the Phaeton, built from 2002 to 2010. It is offered as a Sedan with 7 engines (diesel, petrol), from 224 HP to 450 HP. The 6.0 W12 (450 Hp) Tiptronic 4Motion accelerates from 0 to 100 km/h in 6.1 s, reaches a top speed of 250 km/h and is 5175 mm long.

How much horsepower does the Volkswagen Phaeton have?

The Volkswagen Phaeton (Typ 3D) has 224 HP to 450 HP, depending on the engine: 3.0 Ea896 (224 HP), 3.2 Vr6 (241 HP), 5.0 Wr10 (313 HP), 4.2 Ea824 (335 HP), 4.2 i V8 40V (335 Hp) Tiptronic 4Motion (335 HP), 6.0 Wr12 (420 HP), 6.0 Wr12 (450 HP).

What engines are available for the Volkswagen Phaeton?

The Volkswagen Phaeton is available with 7 engines: 3.0 Ea896 (224 HP, diesel), 3.2 Vr6 (241 HP, petrol), 5.0 Wr10 (313 HP, diesel), 4.2 Ea824 (335 HP, petrol), 4.2 i V8 40V (335 Hp) Tiptronic 4Motion (335 HP, petrol), 6.0 Wr12 (420 HP, petrol), 6.0 Wr12 (450 HP, petrol).

What are the dimensions of the Volkswagen Phaeton?

The Volkswagen Phaeton is 5175 mm long, 1903 mm wide, 1450 mm tall, with a 3001 mm wheelbase.

How fast is the Volkswagen Phaeton?

The Volkswagen Phaeton 6.0 W12 (450 Hp) Tiptronic 4Motion goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 6.1 s and has a top speed of 250 km/h.

Advanced Specs

Overview

Generation Volkswagen Phaeton Long
Year 2005–2010
Platform VW D Platform / D1
Variant 6.0 W12 (450 Hp) Tiptronic 4Motion
Body type sedan
Engine type Fuel
Fuel type Petrol
Seats 4
Doors 4
Emission standard Euro 4

Power & torque

Power 450 HP
Power @ max rpm 6000 rpm
Torque 550 Nm
Torque @ max rpm 3500 rpm

Performance

Top speed 250 km/h
0–100 km/h 6.1 s
0–62 mph 6.1 s

Engine

Engine code BRN
Displacement 5998 cc
Cylinders 12
Configuration W Engine
Bore 84.0 mm
Stroke 90.3 mm
Compression ratio 10.75
Valves per cylinder 4
Injection system Multi Port Manifold Injection
Aspiration Naturally Aspirated Engine
Valvetrain dohc
Oil capacity 12.5 L
Coolant 13.0 L
Engine layout Front Longitudinal

Drivetrain & transmission

Drive All wheel drive (4x4)
Powertrain architecture Internal Combustion Engine
Gearbox type torque_converter
Gears 5
Gearbox code 5hp24a
Gearbox manufacturer zf

Dimensions

Length 5175 mm
Width 1903 mm
Height 1450 mm
Wheelbase 3001 mm
Front track 1628 mm
Rear track 1612 mm
Boot space 500 L

Mass

Kerb weight 2390 kg
Max weight 2910 kg
Max load 520 kg

Consumption & emissions

Fuel combined 14.5 L/100km
Fuel urban 21.2 L/100km
Fuel extra urban 10.5 L/100km
Fuel tank 90.0 L

Chassis & brakes

Front suspension Air Suspension
Rear suspension Air Suspension
Front brakes Ventilated Discs
Rear brakes disc
Steering type Steering Rack And Pinion
Power steering Hydraulic Steering
Tire size 235/55 R18 Y
Wheel rims 7.5J x 18
Assisting systems Abs Anti Lock Braking System

Efficiency ratios

Weight-to-power 5.3 kg/Hp, 188.3 Hp/tonne
Weight-to-torque 4.3 kg/Nm, 230.1 Nm/tonne

Other

Start Of Production 2005
End Of Production 2010

Performance

Engine speed (1k/rpm)

Figures from catalog data; real-world values may differ.

0 cars selected