SEARCH

VOLKSWAGEN

Volkswagen Passat CC Typ 35 (2008–2012) Specs

Specifications, engines, dimensions and technical data.

Gen 1 2008 - 2016 Typ 35 Coupe
Volkswagen Passat CC
Engine —
Power —
Fuel —
Gears —
Platform —

Body Style



Volkswagen Passat CC Typ 35 overview

The Volkswagen Passat CC (Typ 35) is the 1st generation of the Passat CC, built from 2008 to 2012. It is offered as a Coupe with 6 engines (diesel, petrol), from 140 HP to 300 HP. The 3.6 V6 FSI (300 Hp) 4Motion DSG accelerates from 0 to 100 km/h in 5.6 s, reaches a top speed of 250 km/h and is 4799 mm long.

How much horsepower does the Volkswagen Passat CC have?

The Volkswagen Passat CC (Typ 35) has 140 HP to 300 HP, depending on the engine: 2.0 Ea189 (140 HP), 1.8 Ea888 (152 HP), 1.8 Ea888 (160 HP), 2.0 Ea189 (170 HP), 2.0 Ea888 (200 HP), 3.6 Vr6 (300 HP).

What engines are available for the Volkswagen Passat CC?

The Volkswagen Passat CC is available with 6 engines: 2.0 Ea189 (140 HP, diesel), 1.8 Ea888 (152 HP, petrol), 1.8 Ea888 (160 HP, petrol), 2.0 Ea189 (170 HP, diesel), 2.0 Ea888 (200 HP, petrol), 3.6 Vr6 (300 HP, petrol).

What are the dimensions of the Volkswagen Passat CC?

The Volkswagen Passat CC is 4799 mm long, 1855 mm wide, 1417 mm tall, with a 2711 mm wheelbase.

How fast is the Volkswagen Passat CC?

The Volkswagen Passat CC 3.6 V6 FSI (300 Hp) 4Motion DSG goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 5.6 s and has a top speed of 250 km/h.

Advanced Specs

Overview

Generation Volkswagen Passat CC I
Year 2008–2012
Platform VW A Platform / PQ46
Variant 3.6 V6 FSI (300 Hp) 4Motion DSG
Body type coupe
Engine type Fuel
Fuel type Petrol
Seats 4
Doors 4
Emission standard Euro 4

Power & torque

Power 300 HP
Power @ max rpm 6700 rpm
Torque 350 Nm
Torque @ max rpm 2400 rpm

Performance

Top speed 250 km/h
0–100 km/h 5.6 s
0–62 mph 5.6 s

Engine

Engine code BWS
Displacement 3567 cc
Cylinders 6
Injection system Direct Injection
Aspiration Naturally Aspirated Engine
Oil capacity 5.5 L
Coolant 9.0 L
Engine layout Front Transverse

Drivetrain & transmission

Drive All wheel drive (4x4)
Powertrain architecture Internal Combustion Engine
Gearbox type dct
Gears 6
Gearbox code dq250
Gearbox manufacturer vw

Dimensions

Length 4799 mm
Width 1855 mm
Height 1417 mm
Wheelbase 2711 mm
Front track 1552 mm
Rear track 1559 mm
Boot space 532 L
Turning circle 11.4 m

Mass

Kerb weight 1707 kg
Max weight 2110 kg
Max load 403 kg

Consumption & emissions

Fuel combined 10.1 L/100km
Fuel urban 15.1 L/100km
Fuel extra urban 7.3 L/100km
Fuel tank 70.0 L

Chassis & brakes

Front suspension Independent Type Mcpherson With Coil Spring And Anti Roll Bar
Rear suspension Coil Spring
Front brakes Ventilated Discs
Rear brakes disc
Steering type Steering Rack And Pinion
Tire size 235/45 R17
Wheel rims 17
Assisting systems Abs Anti Lock Braking System

Efficiency ratios

Weight-to-power 5.7 kg/Hp, 175.7 Hp/tonne
Weight-to-torque 4.9 kg/Nm, 205 Nm/tonne

Other

Start Of Production 2008
End Of Production 2012

Performance

Engine speed (1k/rpm)

Figures from catalog data; real-world values may differ.

0 cars selected