SEARCH

TESLA

Tesla Model 3 Model 3 2017 Facelift (2020–2023) Specs

Specifications, engines, dimensions and technical data.

Gen 1 2017 - 2025 Model 3 2017 Sedan Fastback
Tesla Model 3
Engine —
Power —
Fuel —
Gears —
Platform —

Body Style



Tesla Model 3 Model 3 2017 Facelift overview

The Tesla Model 3 (Model 3 2017 Facelift) is the 1st generation of the Model 3, built from 2020 to 2023. It is offered as a Sedan Fastback with 5 engines (electric). The Standard Range 68.3 kWh (325 Hp) accelerates from 0 to 100 km/h in 5.6 s, reaches a top speed of 225 km/h and is 4694 mm long.

What engines are available for the Tesla Model 3?

The Tesla Model 3 is available with 5 engines: 54 Sr, 81 Perf, 81 Lr, Long Range 80.5 kWh (441 Hp) Dual Motor AWD, 60 Sr.

What are the dimensions of the Tesla Model 3?

The Tesla Model 3 is 4694 mm long, 1849 mm wide, 1443 mm tall, with a 2875 mm wheelbase.

How fast is the Tesla Model 3?

The Tesla Model 3 Standard Range 68.3 kWh (325 Hp) goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 5.6 s and has a top speed of 225 km/h.

Advanced Specs

Overview

Generation Tesla Model 3
Year 2019–2020
Platform Tesla Model 3
Variant Standard Range 68.3 kWh (325 Hp)
Body type Sedan Fastback
Engine type Electric
Fuel type Electric
Seats 5
Doors 4

Performance

Top speed 225 km/h
0–100 km/h 5.6 s
0–62 mph 5.6 s

Engine

Engine code 3D1

Drivetrain & transmission

Drive Rear Wheel Drive
Powertrain architecture Bev Electric Vehicle
Drivetrain architecture One Electric Motor Drives The Rear Wheels
Gearbox type single_speed_fixed_gear
Gears 1
Gearbox code single_speed
Gearbox manufacturer tesla

Dimensions

Length 4694 mm
Width 1849 mm
Height 1443 mm
Wheelbase 2875 mm
Front track 1580 mm
Rear track 1580 mm
Boot space 425 L
Ground clearance 140 mm
Turning circle 11.8 m

Mass

Kerb weight 1609 kg
Max weight 2060 kg
Max load 451 kg

Chassis & brakes

Front suspension Double Wishbone
Rear suspension Independent Multi Link Suspension
Front brakes Ventilated discs, 320x25 mm
Rear brakes Ventilated discs, 335x20 mm
Steering type Steering Rack And Pinion
Power steering Electric Steering
Tire size P235/45 R18; P235/40 R19; P235/35 R20; 245/35 ZR20
Wheel rims 8.5J x 18; 8.5J x 19; 8.5J x 20
Assisting systems Abs Anti Lock Braking System

Efficiency ratios

Weight-to-power 5 kg/Hp, 202 Hp/tonne

Electric / hybrid

Battery capacity (gross) 68.3 kWh
Electric motor power 325 HP
Electric motor torque 420 Nm

Other

Start Of Production 2019
End Of Production 2020
Width Including Mirrors 2088
Width With Mirrors Folded 1933
Front Overhang 841
Rear Overhang 978

Performance

Engine speed (1k/rpm)

Figures from catalog data; real-world values may differ.

0 cars selected