SEARCH

MERCEDES-BENZ

Mercedes-Benz SL R231 (2012–2015) Specs

Specifications, engines, dimensions and technical data.

Gen 6 2012 - 2020 R231 Roadster
Mercedes-Benz SL
Engine —
Power —
Fuel —
Gears —
Platform —

Body Style



Mercedes-Benz SL R231 overview

The Mercedes-Benz SL (R231) is the 6th generation of the SL, built from 2012 to 2015. It is offered as a Roadster with 6 engines (petrol), from 306 HP to 630 HP. The SL 680 V8 (585 Hp) 4MATIC+ SPEEDSHIFT MCT 9G accelerates from 0 to 100 km/h in 4.1 s, reaches a top speed of 260 km/h and is 4697 mm long.

How much horsepower does the Mercedes-Benz SL have?

The Mercedes-Benz SL (R231) has 306 HP to 630 HP, depending on the engine: 3.5 M276 (306 HP), 3.0 M276 (333 HP), 4.7 M278 (435 HP), 5.5 M157 (537 HP), 5.5 M157 (585 HP), 6.0 M279 (630 HP).

What engines are available for the Mercedes-Benz SL?

The Mercedes-Benz SL is available with 6 engines: 3.5 M276 (306 HP, petrol), 3.0 M276 (333 HP, petrol), 4.7 M278 (435 HP, petrol), 5.5 M157 (537 HP, petrol), 5.5 M157 (585 HP, petrol), 6.0 M279 (630 HP, petrol).

What are the dimensions of the Mercedes-Benz SL?

The Mercedes-Benz SL is 4697 mm long, 1915 mm wide, 1358 mm tall, with a 2700 mm wheelbase.

How fast is the Mercedes-Benz SL?

The Mercedes-Benz SL SL 680 V8 (585 Hp) 4MATIC+ SPEEDSHIFT MCT 9G goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4.1 s and has a top speed of 260 km/h.

Advanced Specs

Overview

Generation Mercedes-Benz Maybach SL R232
Year 2025–present
Platform Mercedes-Benz MSA
Variant SL 680 V8 (585 Hp) 4MATIC+ SPEEDSHIFT MCT 9G
Body type roadster
Engine type Fuel
Fuel type Petrol
Seats 2
Doors 2
Emission standard Euro 6e

Power & torque

Power 585 HP
Power @ min rpm 5500 rpm
Power @ max rpm 6500 rpm
Torque 800 Nm
Torque @ min rpm 2500 rpm
Torque @ max rpm 5000 rpm

Performance

Top speed 260 km/h
0–100 km/h 4.1 s
0–62 mph 4.1 s
0–60 mph 4.0 s

Engine

Engine code M177.980
Displacement 3982 cc
Cylinders 8
Configuration V Engine
Bore 83.0 mm
Stroke 92.0 mm
Compression ratio 8.6
Valves per cylinder 4
Injection system Direct Injection
Aspiration 2 x Twin-scroll turbo, Intercooler
Valvetrain dohc
Oil capacity 9.0 L
Engine layout Front Longitudinal
Engine systems Start Stop Systemparticulate Filter

Drivetrain & transmission

Drive All wheel drive (4x4)
Powertrain architecture Internal Combustion Engine
Drivetrain architecture The Internal Combustion Engine Ice Drives The Rear Wheels Permanently And The Front Wheels Are Driven Through An Electrically Or Mechanically Operated Clutch If Necessary
Gearbox type automated_manual
Gears 9
Gearbox code Amg K9c 9mct
Gearbox manufacturer Mercedes Benz

Dimensions

Length 4697 mm
Width 1915 mm
Height 1358 mm
Wheelbase 2700 mm
Front track 1654 mm
Rear track 1617 mm
Boot space 213 – 240 L
Turning circle 12.4 m

Mass

Kerb weight 1975 kg
Max weight 2195 kg
Max load 220 kg

Consumption & emissions

Fuel combined (WLTP) 13.6 L/100km
CO₂ (WLTP) 309 g/km
Fuel tank 70.0 L

Chassis & brakes

Front suspension Coil Spring Double Wishbone Transverse Stabilizer
Rear suspension Double Wishbone Transverse Stabilizer Coil Spring
Front brakes Ventilated Discs
Rear brakes Ventilated Discs
Steering type Steering Rack And Pinion
Power steering Electric Steering
Tire size Front wheel tires: 275/35 ZR21Rear wheel tires: 305/30 ZR21
Wheel rims 21
Assisting systems ABS (Anti-lock braking system)4-wheel steering (4WS, active rear steering)

Efficiency ratios

Weight-to-power 3.4 kg/Hp, 296.2 Hp/tonne
Weight-to-torque 2.5 kg/Nm, 405.1 Nm/tonne

Other

Start Of Production 2025
Width Including Mirrors 2100

Performance

Engine speed (1k/rpm)

Figures from catalog data; real-world values may differ.

0 cars selected