SEARCH

LEXUS

Lexus IS XE10 (1999–2005) Specs

Specifications, engines, dimensions and technical data.

Gen 1 1999 - 2005 XE10 Sedan
Lexus IS
Engine —
Power —
Fuel —
Gears —
Platform —

Body Style



Lexus IS XE10 overview

The Lexus IS (XE10) is the 1st generation of the IS, built from 1999 to 2005. It is offered as a Sedan with 3 engines (petrol), from 155 HP to 210 HP. The 300 (210 Hp) accelerates from 0 to 100 km/h in 8.0 s, reaches a top speed of 230 km/h and is 4400 mm long.

How much horsepower does the Lexus IS have?

The Lexus IS (XE10) has 155 HP to 210 HP, depending on the engine: 2.0 G (155 HP), 2.0 G (186 HP), 3.0 Jz (210 HP).

What engines are available for the Lexus IS?

The Lexus IS is available with 3 engines: 2.0 G (155 HP, petrol), 2.0 G (186 HP, petrol), 3.0 Jz (210 HP, petrol).

What are the dimensions of the Lexus IS?

The Lexus IS is 4400 mm long, 1720 mm wide, 1410 mm tall, with a 2670 mm wheelbase.

How fast is the Lexus IS?

The Lexus IS 300 (210 Hp) goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 8.0 s and has a top speed of 230 km/h.

Advanced Specs

Overview

Generation Lexus IS I XE10
Year 2001–2005
Platform Toyota N
Variant 300 (210 Hp)
Body type sedan
Engine type Fuel
Fuel type Petrol
Seats 5
Doors 4

Power & torque

Power 210 HP
Power @ max rpm 5800 rpm
Torque 289 Nm
Torque @ max rpm 3800 rpm

Performance

Top speed 230 km/h
0–100 km/h 8.0 s
0–62 mph 8.0 s

Engine

Engine code 2jz Ge
Displacement 2997 cc
Cylinders 6
Configuration inline
Bore 86.0 mm
Stroke 86.0 mm
Compression ratio 10.5
Valves per cylinder 4
Injection system Multi Port Manifold Injection
Aspiration Naturally Aspirated Engine
Valvetrain dohc
Oil capacity 5.4 L
Coolant 7.7 L
Engine layout Front Longitudinal

Drivetrain & transmission

Drive Rear Wheel Drive
Powertrain architecture Internal Combustion Engine
Drivetrain architecture The Internal Combustion Engine Ice Drives The Rear Wheels Of The Vehicle
Gearbox type torque_converter
Gears 5
Gearbox code a650e
Gearbox manufacturer toyota

Dimensions

Length 4400 mm
Width 1720 mm
Height 1410 mm
Wheelbase 2670 mm
Front track 1495 mm
Rear track 1485 mm
Boot space 440 L

Mass

Kerb weight 1495 kg

Consumption & emissions

Fuel tank 70.0 L

Chassis & brakes

Front suspension Double Wishbone
Rear suspension Double Wishbone
Front brakes Ventilated Discs
Rear brakes Ventilated Discs
Steering type Steering Rack And Pinion
Power steering Hydraulic Steering
Tire size 215/45 R17
Assisting systems Abs Anti Lock Braking System

Efficiency ratios

Weight-to-power 7.1 kg/Hp, 140.5 Hp/tonne
Weight-to-torque 5.2 kg/Nm, 193.3 Nm/tonne

Other

Start Of Production 2001
End Of Production 2005

Performance

Engine speed (1k/rpm)

Figures from catalog data; real-world values may differ.

0 cars selected