SEARCH

CHEVROLET

Chevrolet Impala Impala Mk9 (2006–2013) Specs

Specifications, engines, dimensions and technical data.

Gen 9 2006 - 2013 Impala Mk9 Sedan
Chevrolet Impala
Engine —
Power —
Fuel —
Gears —
Platform —

Body Style



Chevrolet Impala Impala Mk9 overview

The Chevrolet Impala (Impala Mk9) is the 9th generation of the Impala, built from 2006 to 2013. It is offered as a Sedan with 7 engines (petrol), from 211 HP to 307 HP. The 5.7i (264 Hp) reaches a top speed of 195 km/h and is 5439 mm long.

How much horsepower does the Chevrolet Impala have?

The Chevrolet Impala (Impala Mk9) has 211 HP to 307 HP, depending on the engine: 3.5 Highvalue (211 HP), 3.5 Highvalue (212 HP), 3.9 Highvalue (230 HP), 3.9 Highvalue (245 HP), 3.6 Highfeature (300 HP), 5.3 Smallblock (303 HP), 5.3 Smallblock (307 HP).

What engines are available for the Chevrolet Impala?

The Chevrolet Impala is available with 7 engines: 3.5 Highvalue (211 HP, petrol), 3.5 Highvalue (212 HP, petrol), 3.9 Highvalue (230 HP, petrol), 3.9 Highvalue (245 HP, petrol), 3.6 Highfeature (300 HP, petrol), 5.3 Smallblock (303 HP, petrol), 5.3 Smallblock (307 HP, petrol).

What are the dimensions of the Chevrolet Impala?

The Chevrolet Impala is 5439 mm long, 1968 mm wide, 1415 mm tall, with a 2945 mm wheelbase.

Advanced Specs

Overview

Generation Chevrolet Impala VII
Year 1994–1996
Platform GM B-Body
Variant 5.7i (264 Hp)
Body type sedan
Engine type Fuel
Fuel type Petrol
Seats 6
Doors 4

Power & torque

Power 264 HP
Power @ max rpm 5000 rpm
Torque 447 Nm
Torque @ max rpm 3200 rpm

Performance

Top speed 195 km/h

Engine

Engine code LT1
Displacement 5733 cc
Cylinders 8
Configuration V Engine
Bore 101.6 mm
Stroke 88.4 mm
Compression ratio 10.5
Valves per cylinder 2
Injection system Multi Port Manifold Injection
Aspiration Naturally Aspirated Engine
Valvetrain ohv
Oil capacity 4.3 L
Coolant 14.5 L
Engine layout Front Longitudinal

Drivetrain & transmission

Drive Rear Wheel Drive
Powertrain architecture Internal Combustion Engine
Drivetrain architecture The Internal Combustion Engine Ice Drives The Rear Wheels Of The Vehicle
Gearbox type Torque Converter
Gears 4
Gearbox code 4l60e
Gearbox manufacturer gm

Dimensions

Length 5439 mm
Width 1968 mm
Height 1415 mm
Wheelbase 2945 mm
Front track 1568 mm
Rear track 1542 mm

Mass

Kerb weight 1850 kg

Consumption & emissions

Fuel combined 11.3 L/100km
Fuel tank 87.0 L

Efficiency ratios

Weight-to-power 7 kg/Hp, 142.7 Hp/tonne
Weight-to-torque 4.1 kg/Nm, 241.6 Nm/tonne

Other

Start Of Production 1994
End Of Production 1996

Performance

Engine speed (1k/rpm)

Figures from catalog data; real-world values may differ.

0 cars selected