SEARCH

VOLKSWAGEN

Volkswagen Jetta Typ 1K (2005–2010) Specs

Specifications, engines, dimensions and technical data.

Gen 5 2005 - 2010 Typ 1K Sedan
Volkswagen Jetta
Engine —
Power —
Fuel —
Gears —
Platform —

Body Style



Volkswagen Jetta Typ 1K overview

The Volkswagen Jetta (Typ 1K) is the 5th generation of the Jetta, built from 2005 to 2010. It is offered as a Sedan with 17 engines (petrol, diesel), from 102 HP to 200 HP. The 2.0 TDI CR (140 Hp) accelerates from 0 to 100 km/h in 9.7 s, reaches a top speed of 207 km/h and is 4554 mm long.

How much horsepower does the Volkswagen Jetta have?

The Volkswagen Jetta (Typ 1K) has 102 HP to 200 HP, depending on the engine: 1.6 Ea113 (102 HP), 1.9 Tdi (105 HP), 1.6 Ea189 (105 HP), 1.6 Ea111 (115 HP), 1.4 Ea111 (122 HP), 2.0 Tdi (140 HP), 2.0 Ea189 (140 HP), 1.4 Ea111 (140 HP), 2.5 Ea855 (150 HP), 2.0 Ea113 (150 HP), 1.4 Ea111 (160 HP), 2.5 Ea855 (170 HP), 2.0 Ea189 (170 HP), 1.4 Ea111 (170 HP), 2.0 Ea888 (200 HP), 2.0 Ea113 (200 HP), 2.0 TFSI (200 Hp) DSG (200 HP).

What engines are available for the Volkswagen Jetta?

The Volkswagen Jetta is available with 17 engines: 1.6 Ea113 (102 HP, petrol), 1.9 Tdi (105 HP, diesel), 1.6 Ea189 (105 HP, diesel), 1.6 Ea111 (115 HP, petrol), 1.4 Ea111 (122 HP, petrol), 2.0 Tdi (140 HP, diesel), 2.0 Ea189 (140 HP, diesel), 1.4 Ea111 (140 HP, petrol), 2.5 Ea855 (150 HP, petrol), 2.0 Ea113 (150 HP, petrol), 1.4 Ea111 (160 HP, petrol), 2.5 Ea855 (170 HP, petrol), 2.0 Ea189 (170 HP, diesel), 1.4 Ea111 (170 HP, petrol), 2.0 Ea888 (200 HP, petrol), 2.0 Ea113 (200 HP, petrol), 2.0 TFSI (200 Hp) DSG (200 HP, petrol).

What are the dimensions of the Volkswagen Jetta?

The Volkswagen Jetta is 4554 mm long, 1781 mm wide, 1459 mm tall, with a 2578 mm wheelbase.

How fast is the Volkswagen Jetta?

The Volkswagen Jetta 2.0 TDI CR (140 Hp) goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 9.7 s and has a top speed of 207 km/h.

Advanced Specs

Overview

Generation Volkswagen Jetta V
Year 2008–2010
Platform VW A Platform / PQ35
Variant 2.0 TDI CR (140 Hp)
Body type sedan
Engine type Fuel
Fuel type Diesel
Seats 5
Doors 4
Emission standard Euro 4

Power & torque

Power 140 HP
Power @ max rpm 4200 rpm
Torque 320 Nm
Torque @ min rpm 1750 rpm
Torque @ max rpm 2500 rpm

Performance

Top speed 207 km/h
0–100 km/h 9.7 s
0–62 mph 9.7 s

Engine

Engine code CBDB
Displacement 1968 cc
Cylinders 4
Configuration inline
Bore 81.0 mm
Stroke 95.5 mm
Compression ratio 16.5
Valves per cylinder 4
Injection system Diesel Commonrail
Aspiration Turbocharger Intercooler
Valvetrain dohc
Oil capacity 4.3 L
Coolant 8.4 L
Engine layout Front Transverse
Engine systems Particulate Filter

Drivetrain & transmission

Drive Front Wheel Drive
Powertrain architecture Internal Combustion Engine
Drivetrain architecture The Internal Combustion Engine Ice Drives The Front Wheels Of The Vehicle
Gearbox type manual
Gears 6
Gearbox code mq350
Gearbox manufacturer vw

Dimensions

Length 4554 mm
Width 1781 mm
Height 1459 mm
Wheelbase 2578 mm
Front track 1534 mm
Rear track 1512 mm
Boot space 527 L
Turning circle 10.9 m

Mass

Kerb weight 1411 kg
Max weight 2000 kg
Max load 589 kg

Consumption & emissions

Fuel combined (NEDC) 5.5 L/100km
CO₂ (NEDC) 143 g/km
Fuel tank 55.0 L

Chassis & brakes

Front suspension Coil Spring Wishbone Transverse Stabilizer
Rear suspension Independent Multi Link Suspension Transverse Stabilizer
Front brakes Ventilated Discs
Rear brakes disc
Steering type Steering Rack And Pinion
Power steering Electric Steering
Tire size 205/55 R16
Wheel rims 6.5J x 16
Assisting systems Abs Anti Lock Braking System

Efficiency ratios

Weight-to-power 10.1 kg/Hp, 99.2 Hp/tonne
Weight-to-torque 4.4 kg/Nm, 226.8 Nm/tonne
Max roof load 75 kg

Other

Start Of Production 2008
End Of Production 2010
Width Including Mirrors 2010

Performance

Engine speed (1k/rpm)

Figures from catalog data; real-world values may differ.

0 cars selected