SEARCH

VOLKSWAGEN

Volkswagen Jetta Typ BU Facelift 3 (2024) Specs

Specifications, engines, dimensions and technical data.

Gen 7 2018 - 2024 Typ BU Sedan
Volkswagen Jetta
Engine —
Power —
Fuel —
Gears —
Platform —

Body Style



Volkswagen Jetta Typ BU Facelift 3 overview

The Volkswagen Jetta (Typ BU Facelift 3) is the 7th generation of the Jetta, built in 2024. It is offered as a Sedan with 2 engines (petrol), from 158 HP to 228 HP. The GLI 2.0 TSI (228 Hp) is 4747 mm long.

How much horsepower does the Volkswagen Jetta have?

The Volkswagen Jetta (Typ BU Facelift 3) has 158 HP to 228 HP, depending on the engine: 1.5 Ea211 (158 HP), 2.0 Ea888 (228 HP).

What engines are available for the Volkswagen Jetta?

The Volkswagen Jetta is available with 2 engines: 1.5 Ea211 (158 HP, petrol), 2.0 Ea888 (228 HP, petrol).

What are the dimensions of the Volkswagen Jetta?

The Volkswagen Jetta is 4747 mm long, 1799 mm wide, 1455 mm tall, with a 2681 mm wheelbase.

Advanced Specs

Overview

Generation Volkswagen Jetta VII facelift_1
Year 2024–present
Platform VW MQB / MQB A0
Variant GLI 2.0 TSI (228 Hp)
Body type sedan
Engine type Fuel
Fuel type Petrol
Seats 5
Doors 4

Power & torque

Power 228 HP
Power @ min rpm 5000 rpm
Power @ max rpm 6700 rpm
Torque 350 Nm
Torque @ min rpm 1700 rpm
Torque @ max rpm 4400 rpm

Engine

Engine code DKFA
Displacement 1984 cc
Cylinders 4
Configuration inline
Bore 82.5 mm
Stroke 92.8 mm
Compression ratio 9.6
Valves per cylinder 4
Injection system Direct Injection
Aspiration Turbocharger Intercooler
Valvetrain dohc
Oil capacity 5.7 L
Coolant 10.0 L
Engine layout Front Transverse

Drivetrain & transmission

Drive Front Wheel Drive
Powertrain architecture Internal Combustion Engine
Drivetrain architecture The Internal Combustion Engine Ice Drives The Front Wheels Of The Vehicle
Gearbox type manual
Gears 6
Gearbox code mq350
Gearbox manufacturer vw

Dimensions

Length 4747 mm
Width 1799 mm
Height 1455 mm
Wheelbase 2681 mm
Front track 1539 mm
Rear track 1548 mm
Boot space 399 L
Ground clearance 131 mm
Turning circle 10.9 m

Mass

Kerb weight 1470 kg
Max weight 1950 kg
Max load 480 kg

Consumption & emissions

Fuel tank 50.0 L

Chassis & brakes

Front suspension Independent Type Mcpherson With Coil Spring And Anti Roll Bar
Rear suspension Independent Multi Link Spring Suspension With Stabilizer
Front brakes Ventilated discs, 340x30 mm
Rear brakes Disc, 300x12 mm
Steering type Steering Rack And Pinion
Power steering Electric Steering
Tire size 225/45 R18
Wheel rims 7.5J x 18
Assisting systems Abs Anti Lock Braking System

Efficiency ratios

Weight-to-power 6.4 kg/Hp, 155.1 Hp/tonne
Weight-to-torque 4.2 kg/Nm, 238.1 Nm/tonne

Other

Start Of Production 2024
Width Including Mirrors 2037

Performance

Engine speed (1k/rpm)

Figures from catalog data; real-world values may differ.

0 cars selected