SEARCH

VAUXHALL

Vauxhall Signum Signum (2003–2005) Specs

Specifications, engines, dimensions and technical data.

Gen 1 2003 - 2008 Signum Hatchback
Vauxhall Signum
Engine —
Power —
Fuel —
Gears —
Platform —

Body Style



Vauxhall Signum Signum overview

The Vauxhall Signum (Signum) is the 1st generation of the Signum, built from 2003 to 2005. It is offered as a Hatchback with 5 engines (diesel, petrol), from 120 HP to 175 HP. The 2.0i 16V Turbo ECOTEC (175 Hp) reaches a top speed of 222 km/h and is 4651 mm long.

How much horsepower does the Vauxhall Signum have?

The Vauxhall Signum (Signum) has 120 HP to 175 HP, depending on the engine: 1.9 Jtd (120 HP), 1.8 Ecotec (122 HP), 1.9 Jtd (150 HP), 2.2 Ecotec (155 HP), 2.0 Ecotec (175 HP).

What engines are available for the Vauxhall Signum?

The Vauxhall Signum is available with 5 engines: 1.9 Jtd (120 HP, diesel), 1.8 Ecotec (122 HP, petrol), 1.9 Jtd (150 HP, diesel), 2.2 Ecotec (155 HP, petrol), 2.0 Ecotec (175 HP, petrol).

What are the dimensions of the Vauxhall Signum?

The Vauxhall Signum is 4651 mm long, 1798 mm wide, 1466 mm tall, with a 2830 mm wheelbase.

Advanced Specs

Overview

Generation Vauxhall Signum
Year 2003–2005
Platform GM Epsilon Platform / GM Epsilon I
Variant 2.0i 16V Turbo ECOTEC (175 Hp)
Body type hatchback
Engine type Fuel
Fuel type Petrol
Seats 5
Doors 5
Emission standard Euro 4

Power & torque

Power 175 HP
Power @ max rpm 5500 rpm
Torque 265 Nm
Torque @ min rpm 2500 rpm
Torque @ max rpm 3800 rpm

Performance

Top speed 222 km/h

Engine

Engine code Z20NET
Displacement 1998 cc
Cylinders 4
Configuration inline
Bore 86.0 mm
Stroke 86.0 mm
Compression ratio 9.5
Valves per cylinder 4
Injection system Multi Port Manifold Injection
Aspiration Turbocharger Intercooler
Valvetrain dohc
Oil capacity 6.0 L
Coolant 7.5 L
Engine layout Front Transverse

Drivetrain & transmission

Drive Front Wheel Drive
Powertrain architecture Internal Combustion Engine
Drivetrain architecture The Internal Combustion Engine Ice Drives The Front Wheels Of The Vehicle
Gearbox type manual
Gears 6
Gearbox code f40
Gearbox manufacturer gm

Dimensions

Length 4651 mm
Width 1798 mm
Height 1466 mm
Wheelbase 2830 mm
Boot space 365 – 1410 L

Mass

Kerb weight 1415 kg

Consumption & emissions

Fuel combined 8.9 L/100km
Fuel urban 12.8 L/100km
Fuel extra urban 6.6 L/100km
CO₂ emissions 214 g/km
Fuel tank 60.0 L

Chassis & brakes

Front suspension Independent Type Mcpherson With Coil Spring And Anti Roll Bar
Rear suspension Independent Multi Link Suspension
Front brakes Ventilated Discs
Rear brakes disc
Assisting systems Abs Anti Lock Braking System

Efficiency ratios

Weight-to-power 8.1 kg/Hp, 123.7 Hp/tonne
Weight-to-torque 5.3 kg/Nm, 187.3 Nm/tonne

Other

Start Of Production 2003
End Of Production 2005
Width Including Mirrors 2036

Performance

Engine speed (1k/rpm)

Figures from catalog data; real-world values may differ.

0 cars selected