SEARCH

TVR

TVR 1600 1600M (1972–1975) Specs

Specifications, engines, dimensions and technical data.

Gen 1 1972 - 1975 1600M Coupe
TVR 1600
Engine —
Power —
Fuel —
Gears —
Platform —

Body Style



TVR 1600 1600M overview

The TVR 1600 (1600M) is the 1st generation of the 1600, built from 1972 to 1975. It is offered as a Coupe with 1 engine (petrol), from 86 HP.

How much horsepower does the TVR 1600 have?

The TVR 1600 (1600M) has 86 HP, depending on the engine: 1.6 Ford (86 HP).

What engines are available for the TVR 1600?

The TVR 1600 is available with 1 engine: 1.6 Ford (86 HP, petrol).

Advanced Specs

Overview

Generation TVR
Year 1972–1975
Platform TVR M-Series
Variant 1.6 (86 Hp)
Body type coupe
Engine type Fuel
Fuel type Petrol

Power & torque

Power 86 HP

Engine

Engine code Kent 711m
Aspiration Naturally Aspirated Engine

Drivetrain & transmission

Powertrain architecture Internal Combustion Engine
Gearbox type manual
Gears 4
Gearbox code 4mt
Gearbox manufacturer triumph

Other

Start Of Production 1972
End Of Production 1975

Performance

Engine speed (1k/rpm)

Figures from catalog data; real-world values may differ.

0 cars selected