SEARCH

TOYOTA

Toyota iQ AJ10 (2008–2015) Specs

Specifications, engines, dimensions and technical data.

Gen 1 2008 - 2015 AJ10 Hatchback
Toyota iQ
Engine —
Power —
Fuel —
Gears —
Platform —

Body Style



Toyota iQ AJ10 overview

The Toyota iQ (AJ10) is the 1st generation of the iQ, built from 2008 to 2015. It is offered as a Hatchback with 3 engines (petrol, diesel), from 64 HP to 98 HP. The 1.33 Dual VVT-i (98 Hp) accelerates from 0 to 100 km/h in 11.8 s, reaches a top speed of 170 km/h and is 2985 mm long.

How much horsepower does the Toyota iQ have?

The Toyota iQ (AJ10) has 64 HP to 98 HP, depending on the engine: 1.0 Kr (64 HP), 1.4 Nd (90 HP), 1.33 Nr (98 HP).

What engines are available for the Toyota iQ?

The Toyota iQ is available with 3 engines: 1.0 Kr (64 HP, petrol), 1.4 Nd (90 HP, diesel), 1.33 Nr (98 HP, petrol).

What are the dimensions of the Toyota iQ?

The Toyota iQ is 2985 mm long, 1680 mm wide, 1500 mm tall, with a 2000 mm wheelbase.

How fast is the Toyota iQ?

The Toyota iQ 1.33 Dual VVT-i (98 Hp) goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 11.8 s and has a top speed of 170 km/h.

Advanced Specs

Overview

Generation Toyota iQ
Year 2009–2015
Platform Toyota iQ
Variant 1.33 Dual VVT-i (98 Hp)
Body type hatchback
Engine type Fuel
Fuel type Petrol
Seats 4
Doors 3
Emission standard Euro 5

Power & torque

Power 98 HP
Power @ max rpm 6000 rpm
Torque 123 Nm
Torque @ max rpm 4400 rpm

Performance

Top speed 170 km/h
0–100 km/h 11.8 s
0–62 mph 11.8 s

Engine

Engine code 1nr Fe
Displacement 1329 cc
Cylinders 4
Configuration inline
Bore 72.5 mm
Stroke 80.5 mm
Compression ratio 11.5
Valves per cylinder 4
Injection system Multi Port Manifold Injection
Aspiration Naturally Aspirated Engine
Valvetrain dohc
Oil capacity 3.4 L
Coolant 4.7 L
Engine layout Front Transverse

Drivetrain & transmission

Drive Front Wheel Drive
Powertrain architecture Internal Combustion Engine
Drivetrain architecture The Internal Combustion Engine Ice Drives The Front Wheels Of The Vehicle
Gearbox type manual
Gears 6
Gearbox code 6mt
Gearbox manufacturer toyota

Dimensions

Length 2985 mm
Width 1680 mm
Height 1500 mm
Wheelbase 2000 mm
Front track 1480 mm
Rear track 1460 mm
Boot space 26 – 363 L
Turning circle 7.8 m

Mass

Kerb weight 930 kg
Max weight 1270 kg
Max load 340 kg

Consumption & emissions

Fuel combined 4.9 L/100km
Fuel urban 5.8 L/100km
Fuel extra urban 4.4 L/100km
Fuel tank 32.0 L

Chassis & brakes

Front suspension Independent Type Mcpherson With Coil Spring And Anti Roll Bar
Rear suspension torsion
Front brakes Ventilated Discs
Rear brakes drum
Steering type Steering Rack And Pinion
Assisting systems Abs Anti Lock Braking System

Efficiency ratios

Weight-to-power 9.5 kg/Hp, 105.4 Hp/tonne
Weight-to-torque 7.6 kg/Nm, 132.3 Nm/tonne

Other

Start Of Production 2009
End Of Production 2015

Performance

Engine speed (1k/rpm)

Figures from catalog data; real-world values may differ.

0 cars selected