SEARCH

SKODA

Skoda Fabia 6Y (1999–2004) Specs

Specifications, engines, dimensions and technical data.

Gen 1 1999 - 2007 6Y Station Wagon Estate
Skoda Fabia
Engine —
Power —
Fuel —
Gears —
Platform —

Body Style



Skoda Fabia 6Y overview

The Skoda Fabia (6Y) is the 1st generation of the Fabia, built from 1999 to 2004. It is offered as a Station Wagon Estate with 14 engines (petrol, diesel), from 50 HP to 130 HP. The 1.2 i (64 Hp) accelerates from 0 to 100 km/h in 16.3 s, reaches a top speed of 162 km/h and is 4222 mm long.

How much horsepower does the Skoda Fabia have?

The Skoda Fabia (6Y) has 50 HP to 130 HP, depending on the engine: 1.0 Ohv (50 HP), 1.2 Ea111 (54 HP), 1.4 Ohv (60 HP), 1.9 Ea113 (64 HP), 1.2 Ea111 (64 HP), 1.2 Ea111 (65 HP), 1.4 Ohv (68 HP), 1.4 Ea188 (75 HP), 1.4 Ea111 (75 HP), 1.9 Ea188 (98 HP), 1.4 Ea111 (101 HP), 1.9 Ea188 (101 HP), 2.0 Ea113 (115 HP), 1.9 Ea188 (130 HP).

What engines are available for the Skoda Fabia?

The Skoda Fabia is available with 14 engines: 1.0 Ohv (50 HP, petrol), 1.2 Ea111 (54 HP, petrol), 1.4 Ohv (60 HP, petrol), 1.9 Ea113 (64 HP, diesel), 1.2 Ea111 (64 HP, petrol), 1.2 Ea111 (65 HP, petrol), 1.4 Ohv (68 HP, petrol), 1.4 Ea188 (75 HP, diesel), 1.4 Ea111 (75 HP, petrol), 1.9 Ea188 (98 HP, diesel), 1.4 Ea111 (101 HP, petrol), 1.9 Ea188 (101 HP, diesel), 2.0 Ea113 (115 HP, petrol), 1.9 Ea188 (130 HP, diesel).

What are the dimensions of the Skoda Fabia?

The Skoda Fabia is 4222 mm long, 1646 mm wide, 1452 mm tall, with a 2462 mm wheelbase.

How fast is the Skoda Fabia?

The Skoda Fabia 1.2 i (64 Hp) goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 16.3 s and has a top speed of 162 km/h.

Advanced Specs

Overview

Generation Skoda Fabia I Combi 6Y
Year 2003–2004
Platform VW A0 Platform / PQ24
Variant 1.2 i (64 Hp)
Body type Station Wagon Estate
Engine type Fuel
Fuel type Petrol
Seats 5
Doors 5

Power & torque

Power 64 HP
Power @ max rpm 5400 rpm
Torque 112 Nm
Torque @ max rpm 3000 rpm

Performance

Top speed 162 km/h
0–100 km/h 16.3 s
0–62 mph 16.3 s

Engine

Engine code AZQ
Displacement 1198 cc
Cylinders 3
Configuration inline
Bore 76.5 mm
Stroke 86.9 mm
Compression ratio 10.5
Valves per cylinder 4
Injection system Multi Port Manifold Injection
Aspiration Naturally Aspirated Engine
Valvetrain ohc
Oil capacity 2.8 L
Coolant 5.1 L
Engine layout Front Transverse

Drivetrain & transmission

Drive Front Wheel Drive
Powertrain architecture Internal Combustion Engine
Drivetrain architecture The Internal Combustion Engine Ice Drives The Front Wheels Of The Vehicle
Gearbox type manual
Gears 5
Gearbox code mq200
Gearbox manufacturer vw

Dimensions

Length 4222 mm
Width 1646 mm
Height 1452 mm
Wheelbase 2462 mm
Front track 1419 mm
Rear track 1408 mm
Boot space 426 – 1225 L

Mass

Kerb weight 1095 kg
Max weight 1610 kg
Max load 515 kg

Consumption & emissions

Fuel combined 6.0 L/100km
Fuel urban 7.7 L/100km
Fuel extra urban 5.1 L/100km
Fuel tank 45.0 L

Chassis & brakes

Front suspension Coil Spring
Rear suspension Coil Spring
Front brakes disc
Rear brakes drum
Steering type Steering Rack And Pinion
Power steering Hydraulic Steering
Tire size 165/70 R14

Efficiency ratios

Weight-to-power 17.1 kg/Hp, 58.4 Hp/tonne
Weight-to-torque 9.8 kg/Nm, 102.3 Nm/tonne

Other

Start Of Production 2003
End Of Production 2004

Performance

Engine speed (1k/rpm)

Figures from catalog data; real-world values may differ.

0 cars selected