SEARCH

SEAT

Seat Ibiza KJ (2017–2021) Specs

Specifications, engines, dimensions and technical data.

Gen 5 2017 - 2025 KJ Hatchback
Seat Ibiza
Engine —
Power —
Fuel —
Gears —
Platform —

Body Style



Seat Ibiza KJ overview

The Seat Ibiza (KJ) is the 5th generation of the Ibiza, built from 2017 to 2021. It is offered as a Hatchback with 18 engines (petrol, diesel), from 65 HP to 150 HP. The 1.0 MPI (75 Hp) Start&Stop accelerates from 0 to 100 km/h in 14.7 s, reaches a top speed of 167 km/h and is 4059 mm long.

How much horsepower does the Seat Ibiza have?

The Seat Ibiza (KJ) has 65 HP to 150 HP, depending on the engine: 1.0 Ea211 (65 HP), 1.0 Ea211 (75 HP), 1.6 Ea288 (80 HP), 1.0 Ea211evo (80 HP), 1.0 Ea211 (80 HP), 1.6 Ea211 (90 HP), 1.0 Ea211 (90 HP), 1.0 TGI (90 Hp) CNG (90 HP), 1.6 Ea288 (95 HP), 1.6 TDI (95 Hp) Start&Stop (95 HP), 1.0 Ea211evo (95 HP), 1.0 Ea211 (95 HP), 1.6 Ea211 (110 HP), 1.6 Ea288 (115 HP), 1.0 Ea211evo (115 HP), 1.0 EcoTSI (115 Hp) Start&Stop DSG (115 HP), 1.0 EcoTSI (115 Hp) Start&Stop (115 HP), 1.5 Ea211evo (150 HP).

What engines are available for the Seat Ibiza?

The Seat Ibiza is available with 18 engines: 1.0 Ea211 (65 HP, petrol), 1.0 Ea211 (75 HP, petrol), 1.6 Ea288 (80 HP, diesel), 1.0 Ea211evo (80 HP, petrol), 1.0 Ea211 (80 HP, petrol), 1.6 Ea211 (90 HP, petrol), 1.0 Ea211 (90 HP, petrol), 1.0 TGI (90 Hp) CNG (90 HP, petrol), 1.6 Ea288 (95 HP, diesel), 1.6 TDI (95 Hp) Start&Stop (95 HP, diesel), 1.0 Ea211evo (95 HP, petrol), 1.0 Ea211 (95 HP, petrol), 1.6 Ea211 (110 HP, petrol), 1.6 Ea288 (115 HP, diesel), 1.0 Ea211evo (115 HP, petrol), 1.0 EcoTSI (115 Hp) Start&Stop DSG (115 HP, petrol), 1.0 EcoTSI (115 Hp) Start&Stop (115 HP, petrol), 1.5 Ea211evo (150 HP, petrol).

What are the dimensions of the Seat Ibiza?

The Seat Ibiza is 4059 mm long, 1780 mm wide, 1444 mm tall, with a 2564 mm wheelbase.

How fast is the Seat Ibiza?

The Seat Ibiza 1.0 MPI (75 Hp) Start&Stop goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 14.7 s and has a top speed of 167 km/h.

Advanced Specs

Overview

Generation Seat Ibiza V
Year 2017–2021
Platform VW MQB / MQB A0
Variant 1.0 MPI (75 Hp) Start&Stop
Body type hatchback
Engine type Fuel
Fuel type Petrol
Seats 5
Doors 5
Emission standard Euro 6

Power & torque

Power 75 HP
Power @ max rpm 6200 rpm
Torque 95 Nm
Torque @ min rpm 3000 rpm
Torque @ max rpm 4300 rpm

Performance

Top speed 167 km/h
0–100 km/h 14.7 s
0–62 mph 14.7 s

Engine

Engine code CHYB
Displacement 999 cc
Cylinders 3
Configuration inline
Bore 74.5 mm
Stroke 76.4 mm
Compression ratio 10.5
Valves per cylinder 4
Injection system Multi Port Manifold Injection
Aspiration Naturally Aspirated Engine
Valvetrain dohc
Oil capacity 3.4 L
Engine layout Front Transverse
Engine systems Start Stop System

Drivetrain & transmission

Drive Front Wheel Drive
Powertrain architecture Internal Combustion Engine
Drivetrain architecture The Internal Combustion Engine Ice Drives The Front Wheels Of The Vehicle
Gearbox type manual
Gears 5
Gearbox code mq200
Gearbox manufacturer vw

Dimensions

Length 4059 mm
Width 1780 mm
Height 1444 mm
Wheelbase 2564 mm
Front track 1525 mm
Rear track 1505 mm
Boot space 355 – 1165 L
Turning circle 10.6 m

Mass

Kerb weight 1016 kg
Max weight 1610 kg
Max load 594 kg

Consumption & emissions

Fuel combined 4.9 L/100km
Fuel urban 6.0 L/100km
Fuel extra urban 4.3 L/100km
CO₂ emissions 112 g/km
Fuel tank 40.0 L

Chassis & brakes

Front suspension Independent Type Mcpherson With Coil Spring And Anti Roll Bar
Rear suspension Semi Independent Coil Spring
Front brakes Ventilated Discs
Rear brakes drum
Steering type Steering Rack And Pinion
Power steering Electric Steering
Tire size 185/70 R14; 215/45 R17
Wheel rims 5J x 14; 7J x 17
Assisting systems Abs Anti Lock Braking System

Efficiency ratios

Weight-to-power 13.5 kg/Hp, 73.8 Hp/tonne
Weight-to-torque 10.7 kg/Nm, 93.5 Nm/tonne
Max roof load 75 kg

Other

Start Of Production 2017
End Of Production 2021
Width Including Mirrors 1942
Front Overhang 796
Rear Overhang 699

Performance

Engine speed (1k/rpm)

Figures from catalog data; real-world values may differ.

0 cars selected