SEARCH

ROVER

Rover 200 R8 (1989–2000) Specs

Specifications, engines, dimensions and technical data.

Gen 2 1989 - 2000 R8 Hatchback
Rover 200
Engine —
Power —
Fuel —
Gears —
Platform —

Body Style



Rover 200 R8 overview

The Rover 200 (R8) is the 2nd generation of the 200, built from 1989 to 2000. It is offered as a Hatchback with 11 engines (petrol, diesel), from 75 HP to 200 HP. The 216 GSi (112 Hp) accelerates from 0 to 100 km/h in 10.1 s, reaches a top speed of 190 km/h and is 4220 mm long.

How much horsepower does the Rover 200 have?

The Rover 200 (R8) has 75 HP to 200 HP, depending on the engine: 1.4 Kseries (75 HP), 1.8 Psa (88 HP), 1.4 Kseries (95 HP), 1.4 Kseries (103 HP), 1.6 Honda (111 HP), 1.6 Honda (112 HP), 1.6 Honda (122 HP), 2.0 Tseries (136 HP), 2.0 Tseries (140 HP), 1.8 Vvc (145 HP), 2.0 Tseries (200 HP).

What engines are available for the Rover 200?

The Rover 200 is available with 11 engines: 1.4 Kseries (75 HP, petrol), 1.8 Psa (88 HP, diesel), 1.4 Kseries (95 HP, petrol), 1.4 Kseries (103 HP, petrol), 1.6 Honda (111 HP, petrol), 1.6 Honda (112 HP, petrol), 1.6 Honda (122 HP, petrol), 2.0 Tseries (136 HP, petrol), 2.0 Tseries (140 HP, petrol), 1.8 Vvc (145 HP, petrol), 2.0 Tseries (200 HP, petrol).

What are the dimensions of the Rover 200?

The Rover 200 is 4220 mm long, 1680 mm wide, 1390 mm tall, with a 2550 mm wheelbase.

How fast is the Rover 200?

The Rover 200 216 GSi (112 Hp) goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 10.1 s and has a top speed of 190 km/h.

Advanced Specs

Overview

Generation Rover 200 XW
Year 1989–1995
Platform Honda
Variant 216 GSi (112 Hp)
Body type hatchback
Engine type Fuel
Fuel type Petrol
Seats 5
Doors 5

Power & torque

Power 112 HP
Power @ max rpm 6300 rpm
Torque 138 Nm
Torque @ max rpm 5200 rpm

Performance

Top speed 190 km/h
0–100 km/h 10.1 s
0–62 mph 10.1 s

Engine

Engine code D16A8
Displacement 1590 cc
Cylinders 4
Configuration inline
Bore 75.0 mm
Stroke 90.0 mm
Compression ratio 9.1
Valves per cylinder 4
Injection system Multi Port Manifold Injection
Aspiration Naturally Aspirated Engine
Valvetrain dohc
Engine layout Front Transverse

Drivetrain & transmission

Drive Front Wheel Drive
Powertrain architecture Internal Combustion Engine
Drivetrain architecture The Internal Combustion Engine Ice Drives The Front Wheels Of The Vehicle
Gearbox type manual
Gears 5
Gearbox code g5
Gearbox manufacturer honda

Dimensions

Length 4220 mm
Width 1680 mm
Height 1390 mm
Wheelbase 2550 mm
Front track 1475 mm
Rear track 1470 mm
Boot space 352 L

Mass

Kerb weight 1080 kg
Max weight 1580 kg
Max load 500 kg

Consumption & emissions

Fuel combined 7.3 L/100km
Fuel urban 8.9 L/100km
Fuel extra urban 5.5 L/100km
Fuel tank 55.0 L

Chassis & brakes

Front suspension wishbone
Rear suspension Coil Spring
Front brakes Ventilated Discs
Rear brakes drum
Steering type Steering Rack And Pinion
Power steering Hydraulic Steering
Tire size 175/65 R14
Assisting systems Abs Anti Lock Braking System

Efficiency ratios

Weight-to-power 9.6 kg/Hp, 103.7 Hp/tonne
Weight-to-torque 7.8 kg/Nm, 127.8 Nm/tonne

Other

Start Of Production 1989
End Of Production 1995

Performance

Engine speed (1k/rpm)

Figures from catalog data; real-world values may differ.

0 cars selected