SEARCH

RENAULT

Renault Megane X95 (2008–2014) Specs

Specifications, engines, dimensions and technical data.

Gen 3 2008 - 2016 X95 Coupe Cabriolet
Renault Megane
Engine —
Power —
Fuel —
Gears —
Platform —

Body Style



Renault Megane X95 overview

The Renault Megane (X95) is the 3rd generation of the Megane, built from 2008 to 2014. It is offered as a Coupe Cabriolet with 14 engines (diesel, petrol), from 90 HP to 180 HP. The 1.4 Energy TCe (132 Hp) Start&Stop accelerates from 0 to 100 km/h in 11.2 s, reaches a top speed of 190 km/h and is 4485 mm long.

How much horsepower does the Renault Megane have?

The Renault Megane (X95) has 90 HP to 180 HP, depending on the engine: 1.5 K9k (90 HP), 1.6 K4m (100 HP), 1.5 K9k (106 HP), 1.6 K4m (110 HP), 1.5 K9k (110 HP), 1.4 H4j (130 HP), 1.9 F9q (130 HP), 1.6 R9m (130 HP), 1.9 F9q (131 HP), 1.4 H4j (132 HP), 2.0 M4r (140 HP), 2.0 M9r (150 HP), 2.0 M9r (160 HP), 2.0 F4 (180 HP).

What engines are available for the Renault Megane?

The Renault Megane is available with 14 engines: 1.5 K9k (90 HP, diesel), 1.6 K4m (100 HP, petrol), 1.5 K9k (106 HP, diesel), 1.6 K4m (110 HP, petrol), 1.5 K9k (110 HP, diesel), 1.4 H4j (130 HP, petrol), 1.9 F9q (130 HP, diesel), 1.6 R9m (130 HP, diesel), 1.9 F9q (131 HP, diesel), 1.4 H4j (132 HP, petrol), 2.0 M4r (140 HP, petrol), 2.0 M9r (150 HP, diesel), 2.0 M9r (160 HP, diesel), 2.0 F4 (180 HP, petrol).

What are the dimensions of the Renault Megane?

The Renault Megane is 4485 mm long, 1811 mm wide, 1434 mm tall, with a 2609 mm wheelbase.

How fast is the Renault Megane?

The Renault Megane 1.4 Energy TCe (132 Hp) Start&Stop goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 11.2 s and has a top speed of 190 km/h.

Advanced Specs

Overview

Generation Renault Megane III CC
Year 2013–2014
Platform Renault-Nissan C
Variant 1.4 Energy TCe (132 Hp) Start&Stop
Body type Coupe Cabriolet
Engine type Fuel
Fuel type Petrol
Seats 4
Doors 2
Emission standard Euro 5

Power & torque

Power 132 HP
Power @ max rpm 5500 rpm
Torque 205 Nm
Torque @ max rpm 2000 rpm

Performance

Top speed 190 km/h
0–100 km/h 11.2 s
0–62 mph 11.2 s

Engine

Engine code H4j 700
Displacement 1198 cc
Cylinders 4
Configuration inline
Bore 72.2 mm
Stroke 73.2 mm
Compression ratio 10
Valves per cylinder 4
Injection system Multi Port Manifold Injection
Aspiration Turbocharger Intercooler
Oil capacity 4.5 L
Coolant 6.8 L
Engine layout Front Transverse
Engine systems Start Stop System

Drivetrain & transmission

Drive Front Wheel Drive
Powertrain architecture Internal Combustion Engine
Drivetrain architecture The Internal Combustion Engine Ice Drives The Front Wheels Of The Vehicle
Gearbox type manual
Gears 6
Gearbox code tl4
Gearbox manufacturer renault

Dimensions

Length 4485 mm
Width 1811 mm
Height 1434 mm
Wheelbase 2609 mm
Front track 1546 mm
Rear track 1547 mm
Boot space 211 – 417 L
Ground clearance 120 mm
Turning circle 11.0 m

Mass

Kerb weight 1500 kg
Max weight 1864 kg
Max load 364 kg

Consumption & emissions

Fuel combined 6.4 L/100km
Fuel urban 7.8 L/100km
Fuel extra urban 5.5 L/100km
CO₂ emissions 145 g/km
Fuel tank 60.0 L

Chassis & brakes

Front suspension Independent Type Mcpherson
Rear suspension torsion
Front brakes Ventilated Discs
Rear brakes disc
Steering type Steering Rack And Pinion
Power steering Electric Steering
Tire size 205/50 R17H
Wheel rims 17
Assisting systems Abs Anti Lock Braking System

Efficiency ratios

Weight-to-power 11.4 kg/Hp, 88 Hp/tonne
Weight-to-torque 7.3 kg/Nm, 136.7 Nm/tonne

Other

Start Of Production 2013
End Of Production 2014
Width Including Mirrors 2072
Front Overhang 862
Rear Overhang 1014

Performance

Engine speed (1k/rpm)

Figures from catalog data; real-world values may differ.

0 cars selected