SEARCH

PORSCHE

Porsche 911 991 (2011–2019) Specs

Specifications, engines, dimensions and technical data.

Gen 7 2011 - 2020 991 Coupe
Porsche 911
Engine —
Power —
Fuel —
Gears —
Platform —

Body Style



Porsche 911 991 overview

The Porsche 911 (991) is the 7th generation of the 911, built from 2011 to 2019. It is offered as a Coupe with 8 engines (petrol), from 350 HP to 560 HP. The Turbo 3.8 (520 Hp) PDK reaches a top speed of 312 km/h and is 4506 mm long.

How much horsepower does the Porsche 911 have?

The Porsche 911 (991) has 350 HP to 560 HP, depending on the engine: 3.4 Ma1 (350 HP), 3.8 Ma1 (400 HP), 3.8 Ma1 (430 HP), 3.8 Ma1 (475 HP), 4.0 Ma1 (500 HP), 4.0 Ma1 (510 HP), 3.8 Ma1 (520 HP), 3.8 Ma1 (560 HP).

What engines are available for the Porsche 911?

The Porsche 911 is available with 8 engines: 3.4 Ma1 (350 HP, petrol), 3.8 Ma1 (400 HP, petrol), 3.8 Ma1 (430 HP, petrol), 3.8 Ma1 (475 HP, petrol), 4.0 Ma1 (500 HP, petrol), 4.0 Ma1 (510 HP, petrol), 3.8 Ma1 (520 HP, petrol), 3.8 Ma1 (560 HP, petrol).

What are the dimensions of the Porsche 911?

The Porsche 911 is 4506 mm long, 1880 mm wide, 1295 mm tall, with a 2450 mm wheelbase.

Advanced Specs

Overview

Generation Porsche 911 991
Year 2013–2016
Platform Porsche 991
Variant Turbo 3.8 (520 Hp) PDK
Body type coupe
Engine type Fuel
Fuel type Petrol
Seats 4
Doors 2

Power & torque

Power 520 HP
Power @ min rpm 6000 rpm
Power @ max rpm 6500 rpm
Torque 660 Nm
Torque @ min rpm 1950 rpm
Torque @ max rpm 5000 rpm

Performance

Top speed 312 km/h

Engine

Engine code MA1.71
Cylinders 6
Configuration boxer
Compression ratio 9.8
Valves per cylinder 4
Injection system Direct Injection
Aspiration Twin Turbo Intercooler
Oil capacity 7.5 L
Coolant 26.3 L
Engine layout Front Transverse

Drivetrain & transmission

Drive All wheel drive (4x4)
Powertrain architecture Internal Combustion Engine
Gearbox type dct
Gears 7
Gearbox code pdk_7dt75
Gearbox manufacturer porsche

Dimensions

Length 4506 mm
Width 1880 mm
Height 1295 mm
Wheelbase 2450 mm
Boot space 0 – 115 L
Turning circle 10.4 m

Mass

Kerb weight 1595 kg
Max weight 1990 kg
Max load 395 kg

Consumption & emissions

Fuel combined 14.1 L/100km
Fuel urban 16.6 L/100km
Fuel extra urban 11.8 L/100km
Fuel tank 68.0 L

Chassis & brakes

Front suspension Independent Type Mcpherson
Rear suspension Independent Multi Link Suspension
Front brakes Ventilated discs, 380 mm
Rear brakes Ventilated discs, 380 mm
Steering type Steering Rack And Pinion
Power steering Electric Steering
Tire size 245/35 ZR20; 305/30 R20
Wheel rims 8.5J x 20; 11J x 20
Assisting systems Abs Anti Lock Braking System

Efficiency ratios

Weight-to-power 3.1 kg/Hp, 326 Hp/tonne
Weight-to-torque 2.4 kg/Nm, 413.8 Nm/tonne

Other

Start Of Production 2013
End Of Production 2016

Performance

Engine speed (1k/rpm)

Figures from catalog data; real-world values may differ.

0 cars selected