SEARCH

OPEL

Opel Insignia Insignia B (2017–2020) Specs

Specifications, engines, dimensions and technical data.

Gen 2 2017 - 2020 Insignia B Station Wagon Estate
Opel Insignia
Engine —
Power —
Fuel —
Gears —
Platform —

Body Style



Opel Insignia Insignia B overview

The Opel Insignia (Insignia B) is the 2nd generation of the Insignia, built from 2017 to 2020. It is offered as a Station Wagon Estate with 9 engines (diesel, petrol), from 110 HP to 260 HP. The 1.5 EcoTEC Turbo (140 Hp) accelerates from 0 to 100 km/h in 10.2 s, reaches a top speed of 210 km/h and is 4986 mm long.

How much horsepower does the Opel Insignia have?

The Opel Insignia (Insignia B) has 110 HP to 260 HP, depending on the engine: 1.6 Cdti (110 HP), 1.6 Cdti (136 HP), 1.5 Ecotec (140 HP), 1.5 Ecotec (165 HP), 2.0 Cdti (170 HP), 2.0 Ecotec (170 HP), 1.6 Ecotec (200 HP), 2.0 Cdti (210 HP), 2.0 Ecotec (260 HP).

What engines are available for the Opel Insignia?

The Opel Insignia is available with 9 engines: 1.6 Cdti (110 HP, diesel), 1.6 Cdti (136 HP, diesel), 1.5 Ecotec (140 HP, petrol), 1.5 Ecotec (165 HP, petrol), 2.0 Cdti (170 HP, diesel), 2.0 Ecotec (170 HP, diesel), 1.6 Ecotec (200 HP, petrol), 2.0 Cdti (210 HP, diesel), 2.0 Ecotec (260 HP, petrol).

What are the dimensions of the Opel Insignia?

The Opel Insignia is 4986 mm long, 1863 mm wide, 1500 mm tall, with a 2829 mm wheelbase.

How fast is the Opel Insignia?

The Opel Insignia 1.5 EcoTEC Turbo (140 Hp) goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 10.2 s and has a top speed of 210 km/h.

Advanced Specs

Overview

Generation Opel Insignia Sports Tourer B
Year 2017–2018
Platform GM Epsilon Platform / GM E2XX
Variant 1.5 EcoTEC Turbo (140 Hp)
Body type Station Wagon Estate
Engine type Fuel
Fuel type Petrol
Seats 5
Doors 5
Emission standard Euro 6

Power & torque

Power 140 HP
Power @ max rpm 5600 rpm
Torque 250 Nm
Torque @ min rpm 2000 rpm
Torque @ max rpm 4100 rpm

Performance

Top speed 210 km/h
0–100 km/h 10.2 s
0–62 mph 10.2 s

Engine

Engine code B15SHL
Displacement 1490 cc
Cylinders 4
Configuration inline
Bore 74.0 mm
Stroke 86.6 mm
Compression ratio 10.1
Valves per cylinder 4
Injection system Direct Injection
Aspiration Turbocharger Intercooler
Oil capacity 4.0 L
Coolant 5.4 L
Engine layout Front Transverse

Drivetrain & transmission

Drive Front Wheel Drive
Powertrain architecture Internal Combustion Engine
Drivetrain architecture The Internal Combustion Engine Ice Drives The Front Wheels Of The Vehicle
Gearbox type manual
Gears 6
Gearbox code m32
Gearbox manufacturer opel

Dimensions

Length 4986 mm
Width 1863 mm
Height 1500 mm
Wheelbase 2829 mm
Front track 1607 mm
Rear track 1610 mm
Boot space 560 – 1665 L
Turning circle 11.7 m

Mass

Kerb weight 1412 kg
Max weight 2080 kg
Max load 668 kg

Consumption & emissions

Fuel combined 5.8 L/100km
Fuel urban 7.6 L/100km
Fuel extra urban 4.8 L/100km
CO₂ emissions 132 g/km
Fuel tank 62.0 L

Chassis & brakes

Front suspension Independent Type Mcpherson
Front brakes Ventilated Discs
Rear brakes disc
Steering type Steering Rack And Pinion
Power steering Electric Steering
Tire size 225/55 R17
Wheel rims 7 J x 17
Assisting systems Abs Anti Lock Braking System

Efficiency ratios

Weight-to-power 10.1 kg/Hp, 99.2 Hp/tonne
Weight-to-torque 5.6 kg/Nm, 177.1 Nm/tonne
Max roof load 100 kg

Other

Start Of Production 2017
End Of Production 2018
Width Including Mirrors 2093
Width With Mirrors Folded 1941
Front Overhang 990
Rear Overhang 1167

Performance

Engine speed (1k/rpm)

Figures from catalog data; real-world values may differ.

0 cars selected