SEARCH

OPEL

Opel Insignia Insignia A (2008–2013) Specs

Specifications, engines, dimensions and technical data.

Gen 1 2008 - 2017 Insignia A Station Wagon Estate
Opel Insignia
Engine —
Power —
Fuel —
Gears —
Platform —

Body Style



Opel Insignia Insignia A overview

The Opel Insignia (Insignia A) is the 1st generation of the Insignia, built from 2008 to 2013. It is offered as a Station Wagon Estate with 13 engines (diesel, petrol), from 110 HP to 325 HP. The 2.0 Turbo (220 Hp) Ethanol accelerates from 0 to 100 km/h in 7.9 s, reaches a top speed of 237 km/h and is 4908 mm long.

How much horsepower does the Opel Insignia have?

The Opel Insignia (Insignia A) has 110 HP to 325 HP, depending on the engine: 2.0 Cdti (110 HP), 1.6 Ecotec (115 HP), 2.0 Cdti (130 HP), 2.0 Cdti (131 HP), 1.8 Ecotec (140 HP), 1.4 Ecotec (140 HP), 2.0 Cdti (160 HP), 1.6 Ecotec (180 HP), 2.0 Cdti (195 HP), 2.0 Ecotec (220 HP), 2.0 Ecotec (250 HP), 2.8 V6 (260 HP), 2.8 V6 (325 HP).

What engines are available for the Opel Insignia?

The Opel Insignia is available with 13 engines: 2.0 Cdti (110 HP, diesel), 1.6 Ecotec (115 HP, petrol), 2.0 Cdti (130 HP, diesel), 2.0 Cdti (131 HP, diesel), 1.8 Ecotec (140 HP, petrol), 1.4 Ecotec (140 HP, petrol), 2.0 Cdti (160 HP, diesel), 1.6 Ecotec (180 HP, petrol), 2.0 Cdti (195 HP, diesel), 2.0 Ecotec (220 HP, petrol), 2.0 Ecotec (250 HP, petrol), 2.8 V6 (260 HP, petrol), 2.8 V6 (325 HP, petrol).

What are the dimensions of the Opel Insignia?

The Opel Insignia is 4908 mm long, 1858 mm wide, 1520 mm tall, with a 2737 mm wheelbase.

How fast is the Opel Insignia?

The Opel Insignia 2.0 Turbo (220 Hp) Ethanol goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 7.9 s and has a top speed of 237 km/h.

Advanced Specs

Overview

Generation Opel Insignia Sports Tourer A
Year 2010–2011
Platform GM Epsilon Platform / GM Epsilon II
Variant 2.0 Turbo (220 Hp) Ethanol
Body type Station Wagon Estate
Engine type Fuel
Fuel type Petrol
Seats 5
Doors 5
Emission standard Euro 5

Power & torque

Power 220 HP
Power @ max rpm 5300 rpm
Torque 350 Nm
Torque @ min rpm 2000 rpm
Torque @ max rpm 4000 rpm

Performance

Top speed 237 km/h
0–100 km/h 7.9 s
0–62 mph 7.9 s

Engine

Engine code A20NFT
Displacement 1998 cc
Cylinders 4
Configuration inline
Bore 86.0 mm
Stroke 86.0 mm
Injection system Direct Injection
Aspiration Turbocharger Intercooler
Oil capacity 5.7 L
Coolant 7.8 L
Engine layout Front Transverse

Drivetrain & transmission

Drive Front Wheel Drive
Powertrain architecture Internal Combustion Engine
Drivetrain architecture The Internal Combustion Engine Ice Drives The Front Wheels Of The Vehicle

Dimensions

Length 4908 mm
Width 1858 mm
Height 1520 mm
Wheelbase 2737 mm
Front track 1585 mm
Rear track 1587 mm
Boot space 540 – 1530 L
Ground clearance 160 mm
Turning circle 11.4 m

Mass

Kerb weight 1625 kg
Max weight 2280 kg
Max load 655 kg

Consumption & emissions

Fuel combined 11.7 L/100km
Fuel urban 17.7 L/100km
Fuel extra urban 8.2 L/100km
CO₂ emissions 192 g/km
Fuel tank 70.0 L

Chassis & brakes

Front brakes Ventilated Discs
Rear brakes disc
Tire size 225/55 R17; 245/45 R18
Wheel rims 17; 18
Assisting systems Abs Anti Lock Braking System

Efficiency ratios

Weight-to-power 7.4 kg/Hp, 135.4 Hp/tonne
Weight-to-torque 4.6 kg/Nm, 215.4 Nm/tonne

Other

Start Of Production 2010
End Of Production 2011

Performance

Engine speed (1k/rpm)

Figures from catalog data; real-world values may differ.

0 cars selected