SEARCH

NISSAN

Nissan Skyline R32 (1989–1993) Specs

Specifications, engines, dimensions and technical data.

Gen 8 1989 - 1993 R32 Sedan
Nissan Skyline
Engine —
Power —
Fuel —
Gears —
Platform —

Body Style



Nissan Skyline R32 overview

The Nissan Skyline (R32) is the 8th generation of the Skyline, built from 1989 to 1993. It is offered as a Sedan with 2 engines (petrol), from 155 HP to 220 HP. The 2.0 R6 24V (155 Hp) reaches a top speed of 230 km/h and is 4580 mm long.

How much horsepower does the Nissan Skyline have?

The Nissan Skyline (R32) has 155 HP to 220 HP, depending on the engine: 2.0 Rb (155 HP), 2.6 Rb (220 HP).

What engines are available for the Nissan Skyline?

The Nissan Skyline is available with 2 engines: 2.0 Rb (155 HP, petrol), 2.6 Rb (220 HP, petrol).

What are the dimensions of the Nissan Skyline?

The Nissan Skyline is 4580 mm long, 1695 mm wide, 1340 mm tall, with a 2615 mm wheelbase.

Advanced Specs

Overview

Generation Nissan Skyline VIII R32
Year 1989–1993
Platform Nissan R
Variant 2.0 R6 24V (155 Hp)
Body type sedan
Engine type Fuel
Fuel type Petrol
Seats 5
Doors 4

Power & torque

Power 155 HP
Power @ max rpm 6400 rpm
Torque 186 Nm
Torque @ max rpm 4400 rpm

Performance

Top speed 230 km/h

Engine

Engine code RB20DE
Displacement 1998 cc
Cylinders 6
Configuration inline
Bore 78.0 mm
Stroke 69.7 mm
Compression ratio 10.2
Valves per cylinder 4
Aspiration Naturally Aspirated Engine
Valvetrain dohc
Engine layout Front Longitudinal

Drivetrain & transmission

Drive Rear Wheel Drive
Powertrain architecture Internal Combustion Engine
Drivetrain architecture The Internal Combustion Engine Ice Drives The Rear Wheels Of The Vehicle
Gearbox type manual
Gears 5
Gearbox code 5mt
Gearbox manufacturer nissan

Dimensions

Length 4580 mm
Width 1695 mm
Height 1340 mm
Wheelbase 2615 mm
Front track 1460 mm
Rear track 1460 mm

Mass

Kerb weight 1450 kg

Consumption & emissions

Fuel tank 60.0 L

Chassis & brakes

Front suspension Spring Strut Wishbone Transverse Stabilizer
Rear suspension Spring Strut Double Wishbone Transverse Stabilizer
Front brakes Ventilated Discs
Rear brakes disc
Steering type Steering Rack And Pinion
Power steering Hydraulic Steering
Tire size 205/55 R16
Assisting systems Abs Anti Lock Braking System

Efficiency ratios

Weight-to-power 9.4 kg/Hp, 106.9 Hp/tonne
Weight-to-torque 7.8 kg/Nm, 128.3 Nm/tonne

Other

Start Of Production 1989
End Of Production 1993

Performance

Engine speed (1k/rpm)

Figures from catalog data; real-world values may differ.

0 cars selected