SEARCH

LAND ROVER

Land Rover Range Rover Velar L560 Facelift 2 (2023) Specs

Specifications, engines, dimensions and technical data.

Gen 1 2017 - 2023 L560 SUV
Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Engine —
Power —
Fuel —
Gears —
Platform —

Body Style



Land Rover Range Rover Velar L560 Facelift 2 overview

The Land Rover Range Rover Velar (L560 Facelift 2) is the 1st generation of the Range Rover Velar, built in 2023. It is offered as a SUV with 4 engines (diesel, petrol), from 204 HP to 340 HP. The 2.0 D200 (204 Hp) Mild Hybrid AWD Automatic accelerates from 0 to 100 km/h in 8.3 s, reaches a top speed of 210 km/h and is 4797 mm long.

How much horsepower does the Land Rover Range Rover Velar have?

The Land Rover Range Rover Velar (L560 Facelift 2) has 204 HP to 340 HP, depending on the engine: 2.0 Ingenium (204 HP), 2.0 Ingenium (250 HP), 3.0 Ingenium (300 HP), 3.0 Ingenium (340 HP).

What engines are available for the Land Rover Range Rover Velar?

The Land Rover Range Rover Velar is available with 4 engines: 2.0 Ingenium (204 HP, diesel), 2.0 Ingenium (250 HP, petrol), 3.0 Ingenium (300 HP, diesel), 3.0 Ingenium (340 HP, petrol).

What are the dimensions of the Land Rover Range Rover Velar?

The Land Rover Range Rover Velar is 4797 mm long, 1678 mm tall, with a 2874 mm wheelbase.

How fast is the Land Rover Range Rover Velar?

The Land Rover Range Rover Velar 2.0 D200 (204 Hp) Mild Hybrid AWD Automatic goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 8.3 s and has a top speed of 210 km/h.

Advanced Specs

Overview

Generation Land Rover Range Rover Velar facelift_1
Year 2023–present
Platform JLR D7a
Variant 2.0 D200 (204 Hp) Mild Hybrid AWD Automatic
Body type suv
Engine type Mild Hybrid
Fuel type Diesel
Seats 5
Doors 5
Emission standard Euro 6d

Power & torque

Power 204 HP
Power @ min rpm 3750 rpm
Power @ max rpm 4000 rpm
Torque 430 Nm
Torque @ min rpm 1750 rpm
Torque @ max rpm 2500 rpm

Performance

Top speed 210 km/h
0–100 km/h 8.3 s
0–62 mph 8.3 s

Engine

Engine code Aj20 D4
Displacement 1997 cc
Cylinders 4
Configuration inline
Bore 83.0 mm
Stroke 92.3 mm
Compression ratio 16.5
Valves per cylinder 4
Injection system Diesel Commonrail
Aspiration Turbocharger Intercooler
Valvetrain dohc
Oil capacity 6.5 L
Engine layout Front Longitudinal
Engine systems Start Stop Systemparticulate Filter

Drivetrain & transmission

Drive All wheel drive (4x4)
Powertrain architecture Mhev Mild Hybrid Electric Vehicle Power Assist Hybrid Battery Assisted Hybrid Vehicles Bahv
Drivetrain architecture The Internal Combustion Engine Ice And The Electric Motor Permanently Drive The Rear Wheels Of The Vehicle Capable Of Running Only In Mixed Mode And If Necessary Through The Electrically Or Mechanically Controlled Clutch The Front Wheels Are Driven
Gearbox type Torque Converter
Gears 8
Gearbox code 8hp51
Gearbox manufacturer zf

Dimensions

Length 4797 mm
Height 1678 mm
Wheelbase 2874 mm
Front track 1640 mm
Rear track 1657 mm
Boot space 735 – 1798 L
Ground clearance 205 mm
Turning circle 11.9 m

Mass

Kerb weight 1928 kg

Consumption & emissions

Fuel combined (WLTP) 7.0 L/100km
COâ‚‚ (WLTP) 183 g/km
Fuel tank 62.0 L

Chassis & brakes

Front suspension Coil Spring Double Wishbone Transverse Stabilizer Air Suspension Optional
Rear suspension Independent Multi Link Suspension Transverse Stabilizer Coil Spring Air Suspension Optional
Front brakes Ventilated discs, 350 mm
Rear brakes Ventilated discs, 325 mm
Steering type Steering Rack And Pinion
Power steering Electric Steering
Tire size 235/65 R18 110V; 255/55 R19 111W; 255/50 R20 109W
Wheel rims 7.5J x 18 ET45; 8.5J x 19 ET45; 8.5J x 20 ET45
Assisting systems Abs Anti Lock Braking System

Efficiency ratios

Weight-to-power 9.5 kg/Hp, 105.8 Hp/tonne
Weight-to-torque 4.5 kg/Nm, 223 Nm/tonne

Other

Start Of Production 2023
Width Including Mirrors 2147
Width With Mirrors Folded 2041
Front Overhang 834
Rear Overhang 1089
Wading Depth 530

Performance

Engine speed (1k/rpm)

Figures from catalog data; real-world values may differ.

0 cars selected