SEARCH

KIA

Kia Sorento MQ4 (2020–2024) Specs

Specifications, engines, dimensions and technical data.

Gen 4 2020 - 2024 MQ4 SUV
Kia Sorento
Engine —
Power —
Fuel —
Gears —
Platform —

Body Style



Kia Sorento MQ4 overview

The Kia Sorento (MQ4) is the 4th generation of the Sorento, built from 2020 to 2024. It is offered as a SUV with 4 engines (petrol, diesel), from 180 HP to 281 HP. The 1.6 Smartstream T-GDi (230 Hp) Hybrid Automatic is 4810 mm long.

How much horsepower does the Kia Sorento have?

The Kia Sorento (MQ4) has 180 HP to 281 HP, depending on the engine: 1.6 Smartstream (180 HP), 2.5 Smartstream (191 HP), 2.2 Smartstream (201 HP), 2.5 Smartstream (281 HP).

What engines are available for the Kia Sorento?

The Kia Sorento is available with 4 engines: 1.6 Smartstream (180 HP, petrol), 2.5 Smartstream (191 HP, petrol), 2.2 Smartstream (201 HP, diesel), 2.5 Smartstream (281 HP, petrol).

What are the dimensions of the Kia Sorento?

The Kia Sorento is 4810 mm long, 1900 mm wide, 1695 mm tall, with a 2815 mm wheelbase.

Advanced Specs

Overview

Generation Kia Sorento IV
Year 2020–2024
Platform Hyundai N3
Variant 1.6 Smartstream T-GDi (230 Hp) Hybrid Automatic
Body type suv
Engine type Hybrid
Fuel type Petrol
Seats 5
Doors 5

Power & torque

Power 180 HP
Power @ max rpm 5500 rpm
Torque 265 Nm
Torque @ min rpm 1500 rpm
Torque @ max rpm 4500 rpm

Engine

Engine code G4FT
Displacement 1598 cc
Cylinders 4
Configuration inline
Valves per cylinder 4
Injection system Direct Injection
Aspiration Turbocharger Intercooler
Engine layout Front Transverse

Drivetrain & transmission

Drive Front Wheel Drive
Powertrain architecture Fhev Full Hybrid Electric Vehicle
Drivetrain architecture The Internal Combustion Engine Ice And Electric Motor Drive The Front Wheels Of The Car With The Ability To Work In Full Electric Or Mixed Mode
Gearbox type torque_converter
Gears 6
Gearbox code a6f25h
Gearbox manufacturer hyundai

Dimensions

Length 4810 mm
Width 1900 mm
Height 1695 mm
Wheelbase 2815 mm
Boot space 902 – 2085 L
Ground clearance 174 mm

Mass

Kerb weight 1741 kg
Max weight 2510 kg
Max load 769 kg

Chassis & brakes

Front suspension Independent Type Mcpherson With Coil Spring And Anti Roll Bar
Rear suspension Double Wishbone
Tire size 235/65 R17; 235/55 R19
Wheel rims 17; 19
Assisting systems Abs Anti Lock Braking System

Efficiency ratios

Weight-to-power 7.6 kg/Hp, 132.1 Hp/tonne
Weight-to-torque 5 kg/Nm, 201 Nm/tonne

Electric / hybrid

Battery capacity (gross) 1.5 kWh
Electric motor power 60 HP
Electric motor torque 264 Nm

Other

Start Of Production 2020
End Of Production 2024
Front Overhang 930
Rear Overhang 1065

Performance

Engine speed (1k/rpm)

Figures from catalog data; real-world values may differ.

0 cars selected