SEARCH

KIA

Kia Forte BD (2019–2021) Specs

Specifications, engines, dimensions and technical data.

Gen 3 2019 - 2021 BD Hatchback
Kia Forte
Engine —
Power —
Fuel —
Gears —
Platform —

Body Style



Kia Forte BD overview

The Kia Forte (BD) is the 3rd generation of the Forte, built from 2019 to 2021. It is offered as a Hatchback with 2 engines (petrol), from 147 HP to 201 HP. The 2.0 MPI (147 Hp) IVT is 4510 mm long.

How much horsepower does the Kia Forte have?

The Kia Forte (BD) has 147 HP to 201 HP, depending on the engine: 2.0 Smartstream (147 HP), 1.6 Gamma (201 HP).

What engines are available for the Kia Forte?

The Kia Forte is available with 2 engines: 2.0 Smartstream (147 HP, petrol), 1.6 Gamma (201 HP, petrol).

What are the dimensions of the Kia Forte?

The Kia Forte is 4510 mm long, 1800 mm wide, 1440 mm tall, with a 2700 mm wheelbase.

Advanced Specs

Overview

Generation Kia Forte5 III
Year 2019–2021
Platform Hyundai-Kia K3
Variant 2.0 MPI (147 Hp) IVT
Body type hatchback
Engine type Fuel
Fuel type Petrol
Seats 5
Doors 5

Power & torque

Power 147 HP
Power @ max rpm 6200 rpm
Torque 179 Nm
Torque @ max rpm 4500 rpm

Engine

Engine code G4NL
Displacement 1999 cc
Cylinders 4
Configuration inline
Bore 81.0 mm
Stroke 97.0 mm
Compression ratio 12.5
Valves per cylinder 4
Injection system Multi Port Manifold Injection
Aspiration Naturally Aspirated Engine
Valvetrain Dohc Dcvvt

Drivetrain & transmission

Drive Front Wheel Drive
Powertrain architecture Internal Combustion Engine
Drivetrain architecture The Internal Combustion Engine Ice Drives The Front Wheels Of The Vehicle
Gearbox type cvt
Gears variable
Gearbox code ivt
Gearbox manufacturer hyundai

Dimensions

Length 4510 mm
Width 1800 mm
Height 1440 mm
Wheelbase 2700 mm
Boot space 741 L
Ground clearance 135 mm

Mass

Kerb weight 1299 kg
Kerb weight (min) 1299 kg
Kerb weight (max) 1310 kg

Consumption & emissions

Fuel urban 8.0 L/100km
Fuel extra urban 6.0 L/100km
Fuel tank 53.0 L

Chassis & brakes

Front suspension Independent Type Mcpherson
Rear suspension torsion
Front brakes Ventilated discs, 280 mm
Rear brakes Disc, 262 mm
Wheel rims 16
Assisting systems Abs Anti Lock Braking System

Efficiency ratios

Weight-to-power 8.8 kg/Hp, 113.2 Hp/tonne
Weight-to-torque 7.3 kg/Nm, 137.8 Nm/tonne

Other

Start Of Production 2019
End Of Production 2021

Performance

Engine speed (1k/rpm)

Figures from catalog data; real-world values may differ.

0 cars selected