SEARCH

KIA

Kia Carens UN (2006–2010) Specs

Specifications, engines, dimensions and technical data.

Gen 2 2006 - 2010 UN MPV
Kia Carens
Engine —
Power —
Fuel —
Gears —
Platform —

Body Style



Kia Carens UN overview

The Kia Carens (UN) is the 2nd generation of the Carens, built from 2006 to 2010. It is offered as a MPV with 2 engines (diesel, petrol), from 140 HP to 144 HP. The 2.0i 16V (144 Hp) accelerates from 0 to 100 km/h in 11.0 s, reaches a top speed of 190 km/h and is 4545 mm long.

How much horsepower does the Kia Carens have?

The Kia Carens (UN) has 140 HP to 144 HP, depending on the engine: 2.0 D (140 HP), 2.0 Beta (144 HP).

What engines are available for the Kia Carens?

The Kia Carens is available with 2 engines: 2.0 D (140 HP, diesel), 2.0 Beta (144 HP, petrol).

What are the dimensions of the Kia Carens?

The Kia Carens is 4545 mm long, 1820 mm wide, 1650 mm tall, with a 2690 mm wheelbase.

How fast is the Kia Carens?

The Kia Carens 2.0i 16V (144 Hp) goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 11.0 s and has a top speed of 190 km/h.

Advanced Specs

Overview

Generation Kia Carens II
Year 2006–2010
Platform Kia Sephia
Variant 2.0i 16V (144 Hp)
Body type mpv
Engine type Fuel
Fuel type Petrol
Seats 7
Doors 5

Power & torque

Power 144 HP
Power @ max rpm 6000 rpm
Torque 189 Nm
Torque @ max rpm 4250 rpm

Performance

Top speed 190 km/h
0–100 km/h 11.0 s
0–62 mph 11.0 s

Engine

Engine code G4GC
Displacement 1998 cc
Cylinders 4
Configuration inline
Bore 86.0 mm
Stroke 86.0 mm
Compression ratio 10.5
Valves per cylinder 4
Injection system Multi Port Manifold Injection
Aspiration Naturally Aspirated Engine
Oil capacity 4.0 L
Coolant 6.7 L
Engine layout Front Transverse

Drivetrain & transmission

Drive Front Wheel Drive
Powertrain architecture Internal Combustion Engine
Drivetrain architecture The Internal Combustion Engine Ice Drives The Front Wheels Of The Vehicle
Gearbox type manual
Gears 5
Gearbox code 5mt
Gearbox manufacturer kia

Dimensions

Length 4545 mm
Width 1820 mm
Height 1650 mm
Wheelbase 2690 mm
Front track 1575 mm
Rear track 1570 mm
Boot space 400 – 2106 L

Mass

Kerb weight 1490 kg
Max weight 2155 kg
Max load 665 kg

Consumption & emissions

Fuel urban 10.8 L/100km
Fuel extra urban 6.6 L/100km
Fuel tank 60.0 L

Chassis & brakes

Front suspension Independent Type Mcpherson With Coil Spring And Anti Roll Bar
Rear suspension Independent Multi Link Spring Suspension With Stabilizer
Front brakes disc
Rear brakes disc
Tire size 205/60 R16
Wheel rims 16
Assisting systems Abs Anti Lock Braking System

Efficiency ratios

Weight-to-power 10.3 kg/Hp, 96.6 Hp/tonne
Weight-to-torque 7.9 kg/Nm, 126.8 Nm/tonne

Other

Start Of Production 2006
End Of Production 2010

Performance

Engine speed (1k/rpm)

Figures from catalog data; real-world values may differ.

0 cars selected