SEARCH

FORD

Ford Transit Connect V408 (2013–2018) Specs

Specifications, engines, dimensions and technical data.

Gen 2 2013 - 2024 V408 Minivan
Ford Transit Connect
Engine —
Power —
Fuel —
Gears —
Platform —

Body Style



Ford Transit Connect V408 overview

The Ford Transit Connect (V408) is the 2nd generation of the Transit Connect, built from 2013 to 2018. It is offered as a Minivan with 6 engines (diesel, petrol), from 75 HP to 178 HP. The 1.6 EcoBoost (150 Hp) Automatic is 4818 mm long.

How much horsepower does the Ford Transit Connect have?

The Ford Transit Connect (V408) has 75 HP to 178 HP, depending on the engine: 1.5 Tdci (75 HP), 1.6 Tdci (95 HP), 1.0 Ecoboost (100 HP), 1.6 Ecoboost (150 HP), 2.5 Duratec (169 HP), 1.6 Ecoboost (178 HP).

What engines are available for the Ford Transit Connect?

The Ford Transit Connect is available with 6 engines: 1.5 Tdci (75 HP, diesel), 1.6 Tdci (95 HP, diesel), 1.0 Ecoboost (100 HP, petrol), 1.6 Ecoboost (150 HP, petrol), 2.5 Duratec (169 HP, petrol), 1.6 Ecoboost (178 HP, petrol).

What are the dimensions of the Ford Transit Connect?

The Ford Transit Connect is 4818 mm long, 1835 mm wide, 1862 mm tall, with a 3062 mm wheelbase.

Advanced Specs

Overview

Generation Ford Transit Connect II Panel Van L2
Year 2013–2015
Platform Ford Global C
Variant 1.6 EcoBoost (150 Hp) Automatic
Body type minivan
Engine type Fuel
Fuel type Petrol
Seats 2
Doors 4
Emission standard Euro 5

Power & torque

Power 150 HP
Power @ max rpm 5700 rpm
Torque 240 Nm
Torque @ min rpm 1600 rpm
Torque @ max rpm 4000 rpm

Engine

Engine code Sigma Turbo
Displacement 1597 cc
Cylinders 4
Configuration inline
Bore 79.0 mm
Stroke 81.4 mm
Compression ratio 10
Valves per cylinder 4
Injection system Direct Injection
Aspiration Turbocharger Intercooler
Valvetrain dohc
Oil capacity 4.1 L
Coolant 9.1 L
Engine layout Front Transverse
Engine systems Start Stop System

Drivetrain & transmission

Drive Front Wheel Drive
Powertrain architecture Internal Combustion Engine
Drivetrain architecture The Internal Combustion Engine Ice Drives The Front Wheels Of The Vehicle
Gearbox type torque_converter
Gears 6
Gearbox code 6f35
Gearbox manufacturer ford

Dimensions

Length 4818 mm
Width 1835 mm
Height 1862 mm
Wheelbase 3062 mm
Front track 1568 mm
Rear track 1584 mm
Boot space 3220 – 4400 L
Ground clearance 159 mm
Turning circle 12.5 m

Mass

Kerb weight 1424 kg
Kerb weight (min) 1424 kg
Kerb weight (max) 1431 kg
Max weight 2335 kg
Max load 904 kg

Consumption & emissions

Fuel combined (NEDC) 8.0 L/100km
CO₂ (NEDC) 184 g/km
Fuel tank 60.0 L

Chassis & brakes

Front suspension Independent Type Mcpherson With Coil Spring And Anti Roll Bar
Rear suspension Coil Spring Torsion
Front brakes Ventilated discs, 320 mm
Rear brakes Disc, 280 mm
Steering type Steering Rack And Pinion
Power steering Electric Steering
Tire size 205/60 R16
Wheel rims 6.5J x 16
Assisting systems Abs Anti Lock Braking System

Efficiency ratios

Weight-to-power 9.5 kg/Hp, 105.3 Hp/tonne
Weight-to-torque 5.9 kg/Nm, 168.5 Nm/tonne

Other

Start Of Production 2013
End Of Production 2015
Width Including Mirrors 2137
Front Overhang 878
Rear Overhang 878

Performance

Engine speed (1k/rpm)

Figures from catalog data; real-world values may differ.

0 cars selected