SEARCH

CHEVROLET

Chevrolet Corvette 2027 C8 Specs

Specifications, engines, dimensions and technical data.

Gen 8 2020 - present C8 Coupe Cabriolet
Chevrolet Corvette
Engine —
Power —
Fuel —
Gears —
Platform —

Body Style



2027 Chevrolet Corvette C8 overview

The 2027 Chevrolet Corvette (C8) is the 8th generation of the Corvette, built from 2020 to present. It is offered as a Coupe Cabriolet with 3 engines (petrol), from 495 HP to 1064 HP. The E-Ray 6.2 V8 (655 Hp) e-AWD DCT (USA) reaches a top speed of 257 km/h and is 4699 mm long.

How much horsepower does the 2027 Chevrolet Corvette have?

The 2027 Chevrolet Corvette (C8) has 495 HP to 1064 HP, depending on the engine: 6.2 Smallblock (495 HP), 5.5 Smallblock (670 HP), 5.5 Smallblock (1064 HP).

What engines are available for the 2027 Chevrolet Corvette?

The 2027 Chevrolet Corvette is available with 3 engines: 6.2 Smallblock (495 HP, petrol), 5.5 Smallblock (670 HP, petrol), 5.5 Smallblock (1064 HP, petrol).

What are the dimensions of the 2027 Chevrolet Corvette?

The 2027 Chevrolet Corvette is 4699 mm long, 1235 mm tall, with a 2722 mm wheelbase.

Advanced Specs

Overview

Generation Chevrolet Corvette Convertible C8
Year 2023–present
Platform GM Y-Body
Variant E-Ray 6.2 V8 (655 Hp) e-AWD DCT (USA)
Body type Coupe Cabriolet
Engine type Hybrid
Fuel type Petrol
Seats 2
Doors 2

Power & torque

Power 495 HP
Power @ max rpm 6450 rpm
Torque 637 Nm
Torque @ max rpm 5150 rpm

Performance

Top speed 257 km/h
0–60 mph 2.5 s

Engine

Engine code LT2
Displacement 6162 cc
Cylinders 8
Configuration V Engine
Bore 103.3 mm
Stroke 92.0 mm
Compression ratio 11.5
Valves per cylinder 2
Injection system Direct Injection
Aspiration Naturally Aspirated Engine
Oil capacity 7.1 L
Coolant 20.5 L
Engine layout Middle Longitudinal
Engine systems Start Stop Systemcylinder Deactivation System

Drivetrain & transmission

Drive All wheel drive (4x4)
Powertrain architecture Fhev Full Hybrid Electric Vehicle
Drivetrain architecture The Internal Combustion Engine Ice Permanently Drives The Rear Wheels Of The Vehicle The Electric Motor Drives The Front Wheels Of The Vehicle Capable Of Running In Full Electric Mode Only By The Internal Combustion Engine Ice Or In Mixed Mode
Gearbox type dct
Gears 8
Gearbox code Tr 9080
Gearbox manufacturer tremec

Dimensions

Length 4699 mm
Height 1235 mm
Wheelbase 2722 mm
Front track 1685 mm
Rear track 1678 mm
Boot space 0 – 355 L
Turning circle 11.1 m

Mass

Kerb weight 1749 kg

Consumption & emissions

Fuel tank 70.0 L

Chassis & brakes

Front suspension Double Wishbone
Rear suspension Double Wishbone Transverse Stabilizer
Front brakes Ventilated discs, 398x38 mm
Rear brakes Ventilated discs, 391x34 mm
Steering type Steering Rack And Pinion
Power steering Electric Steering
Tire size Front wheel tires: 275/30 ZR20Rear wheel tires: 345/25 ZR21
Wheel rims Front wheel rims: 10J x 20Rear wheel rims: 13J x 21
Assisting systems Abs Anti Lock Braking System

Efficiency ratios

Weight-to-power 2.7 kg/Hp, 374.5 Hp/tonne
Weight-to-torque 2.7 kg/Nm, 364.2 Nm/tonne

Electric / hybrid

Battery capacity (gross) 1.9 kWh
Electric motor power 160 HP
Electric motor torque 165 Nm

Other

Start Of Production 2023
Width Including Mirrors 2025

Performance

Engine speed (1k/rpm)

Figures from catalog data; real-world values may differ.

0 cars selected