SEARCH

AUDI

Audi SQ8 4M (2019–2023) Specs

Specifications, engines, dimensions and technical data.

Gen 1 2019 - 2023 4M SUV
Audi SQ8
Engine —
Power —
Fuel —
Gears —
Platform —

Body Style



Audi SQ8 4M overview

The Audi SQ8 (4M) is the 1st generation of the SQ8, built from 2019 to 2023. It is offered as a SUV with 2 engines (diesel, petrol), from 435 HP to 507 HP. The 4.0 TDI V8 (435 Hp) quattro Tiptronic accelerates from 0 to 100 km/h in 4.8 s, reaches a top speed of 250 km/h and is 5006 mm long.

How much horsepower does the Audi SQ8 have?

The Audi SQ8 (4M) has 435 HP to 507 HP, depending on the engine: 4.0 Tdi (435 HP), 4.0 Tfsi (507 HP).

What engines are available for the Audi SQ8?

The Audi SQ8 is available with 2 engines: 4.0 Tdi (435 HP, diesel), 4.0 Tfsi (507 HP, petrol).

What are the dimensions of the Audi SQ8?

The Audi SQ8 is 5006 mm long, 1995 mm wide, 1708 mm tall, with a 2996 mm wheelbase.

How fast is the Audi SQ8?

The Audi SQ8 4.0 TDI V8 (435 Hp) quattro Tiptronic goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4.8 s and has a top speed of 250 km/h.

Advanced Specs

Overview

Generation Audi SQ8 4M
Year 2019–2020
Platform VW MLB / MLB Evo
Variant 4.0 TDI V8 (435 Hp) quattro Tiptronic
Body type suv
Engine type Fuel
Fuel type Diesel
Seats 5
Doors 5

Power & torque

Power 435 HP
Power @ min rpm 3750 rpm
Power @ max rpm 4750 rpm
Torque 900 Nm
Torque @ min rpm 1250 rpm
Torque @ max rpm 3250 rpm

Performance

Top speed 250 km/h
0–100 km/h 4.8 s
0–62 mph 4.8 s

Engine

Engine code EA898
Displacement 3956 cc
Cylinders 8
Configuration V Engine
Bore 83.0 mm
Stroke 91.4 mm
Compression ratio 16
Valves per cylinder 4
Injection system Diesel Commonrail
Aspiration Biturbo Intercooler
Valvetrain dohc
Oil capacity 8.8 L
Engine layout Front Longitudinal

Drivetrain & transmission

Drive All wheel drive (4x4)
Powertrain architecture Internal Combustion Engine
Gearbox type Torque Converter
Gears 8
Gearbox code 8hp95
Gearbox manufacturer zf

Dimensions

Length 5006 mm
Width 1995 mm
Height 1708 mm
Wheelbase 2996 mm
Front track 1679 mm
Rear track 1687 mm
Boot space 605 – 1755 L

Mass

Kerb weight 2365 kg
Max weight 3100 kg
Max load 735 kg

Consumption & emissions

Fuel combined (WLTP) 8.9 L/100km
Fuel combined 7.8 L/100km
Fuel urban 8.6 L/100km
Fuel extra urban 7.2 L/100km
CO₂ (WLTP) 232 g/km
CO₂ emissions 204 g/km
Fuel tank 85.0 L

Chassis & brakes

Front suspension Independent Multi Link Suspension
Rear suspension Independent Multi Link Suspension
Steering type Steering Rack And Pinion
Power steering Electric Steering
Tire size 285/45 R21 113Y XL
Wheel rims 10J x 21
Assisting systems Abs Anti Lock Braking System

Efficiency ratios

Weight-to-power 5.4 kg/Hp, 183.9 Hp/tonne
Weight-to-torque 2.6 kg/Nm, 380.5 Nm/tonne
Max roof load 100 kg

Other

Start Of Production 2019
End Of Production 2020
Width Including Mirrors 2190
Front Overhang 987
Rear Overhang 1023

Performance

Engine speed (1k/rpm)

Figures from catalog data; real-world values may differ.

0 cars selected