SEARCH

AUDI

Audi S3 8V (2013–2016) Specs

Specifications, engines, dimensions and technical data.

Gen 3 2013 - 2020 8V Sedan
Audi S3
Engine —
Power —
Fuel —
Gears —
Platform —

Body Style



Audi S3 8V overview

The Audi S3 (8V) is the 3rd generation of the S3, built from 2013 to 2016. It is offered as a Sedan with 2 engines (petrol), from 292 HP to 300 HP. The 2.0 TFSI (292 Hp) quattro S tronic reaches a top speed of 250 km/h and is 4469 mm long.

How much horsepower does the Audi S3 have?

The Audi S3 (8V) has 292 HP to 300 HP, depending on the engine: 2.0 Tfsi (292 HP), 2.0 Tsi (300 HP).

What engines are available for the Audi S3?

The Audi S3 is available with 2 engines: 2.0 Tfsi (292 HP, petrol), 2.0 Tsi (300 HP, petrol).

What are the dimensions of the Audi S3?

The Audi S3 is 4469 mm long, 1796 mm wide, 1392 mm tall, with a 2631 mm wheelbase.

Advanced Specs

Overview

Generation Audi S3 Sedan 8V
Year 2014–2016
Platform VW MQB / MQB A0
Variant 2.0 TFSI (292 Hp) quattro S tronic
Body type sedan
Engine type Fuel
Fuel type Petrol
Seats 5
Doors 4
Emission standard ULEV2

Power & torque

Power 292 HP
Power @ min rpm 5400 rpm
Power @ max rpm 6200 rpm
Torque 380 Nm
Torque @ min rpm 1900 rpm
Torque @ max rpm 5300 rpm

Performance

Top speed 250 km/h
0–60 mph 4.7 s

Engine

Engine code CYFB
Displacement 1984 cc
Cylinders 4
Configuration inline
Bore 82.5 mm
Stroke 92.8 mm
Compression ratio 9.3
Valves per cylinder 4
Injection system Direct Injection
Aspiration Turbocharger Intercooler
Valvetrain dohc
Oil capacity 5.7 L
Coolant 10.0 L
Engine layout Front Transverse
Engine systems Start Stop System

Drivetrain & transmission

Drive All wheel drive (4x4)
Powertrain architecture Internal Combustion Engine
Drivetrain architecture The Internal Combustion Engine Ice Drives The Front Wheels Permanently And The Rear Wheels Are Driven Through An Electrically Or Mechanically Operated Clutch If Necessary
Gearbox type dct
Gears 6
Gearbox code dq250
Gearbox manufacturer vw

Dimensions

Length 4469 mm
Width 1796 mm
Height 1392 mm
Wheelbase 2631 mm
Front track 1551 mm
Rear track 1526 mm
Boot space 283 L
Turning circle 11.0 m

Mass

Kerb weight 1565 kg
Kerb weight (min) 1565 kg
Kerb weight (max) 1570 kg

Consumption & emissions

Fuel tank 55.0 L

Chassis & brakes

Front suspension Independent Type Mcpherson With Coil Spring And Anti Roll Bar
Rear suspension Independent Multi Link Spring Suspension With Stabilizer
Front brakes Ventilated discs, 340 mm
Rear brakes Ventilated discs, 310 mm
Steering type Steering Rack And Pinion
Power steering Electric Steering
Tire size 225/40 R18; 235/35 R19
Wheel rims 8J x 18; 8J x 19
Assisting systems Abs Anti Lock Braking System

Efficiency ratios

Weight-to-power 5.4 kg/Hp, 186.6 Hp/tonne
Weight-to-torque 4.1 kg/Nm, 242.8 Nm/tonne

Other

Start Of Production 2014
End Of Production 2016
Width Including Mirrors 1960
Front Overhang 874
Rear Overhang 964

Performance

Engine speed (1k/rpm)

Figures from catalog data; real-world values may differ.

0 cars selected