SEARCH

AUDI

Audi 100 C3 (1982–1987) Specs

Specifications, engines, dimensions and technical data.

Gen 3 1982 - 1990 C3 Sedan
Audi 100
Engine —
Power —
Fuel —
Gears —
Platform —

Body Style



Audi 100 C3 overview

The Audi 100 (C3) is the 3rd generation of the 100, built from 1982 to 1987. It is offered as a Sedan with 20 engines (diesel, petrol), from 70 HP to 165 HP. The 1.8 (90 Hp) accelerates from 0 to 100 km/h in 12.0 s, reaches a top speed of 176 km/h and is 4793 mm long.

How much horsepower does the Audi 100 have?

The Audi 100 (C3) has 70 HP to 165 HP, depending on the engine: 2.0 D (70 HP), 1.8 Red (75 HP), 2.0 Td (87 HP), 1.8 8v (88 HP), 1.8 Ca (88 HP), 1.8 8v (90 HP), 1.8 Red (90 HP), 1.8 I4 (90 HP), 1.8 Mpi (90 HP), 1.9 Fp (100 HP), 2.0 Red (113 HP), 2.0 I4 (113 HP), 2.2 Ea828 (115 HP), 2.0 Red (115 HP), 2.2 I5 (120 HP), 2.3 I5 (136 HP), 2.1 I5 (136 HP), 2.3 Red (136 HP), 2.2 I5 (138 HP), 2.2 I5 (165 HP).

What engines are available for the Audi 100?

The Audi 100 is available with 20 engines: 2.0 D (70 HP, diesel), 1.8 Red (75 HP, petrol), 2.0 Td (87 HP, diesel), 1.8 8v (88 HP, petrol), 1.8 Ca (88 HP, petrol), 1.8 8v (90 HP, petrol), 1.8 Red (90 HP, petrol), 1.8 I4 (90 HP, petrol), 1.8 Mpi (90 HP, petrol), 1.9 Fp (100 HP, petrol), 2.0 Red (113 HP, petrol), 2.0 I4 (113 HP, petrol), 2.2 Ea828 (115 HP, petrol), 2.0 Red (115 HP, petrol), 2.2 I5 (120 HP, petrol), 2.3 I5 (136 HP, petrol), 2.1 I5 (136 HP, petrol), 2.3 Red (136 HP, petrol), 2.2 I5 (138 HP, petrol), 2.2 I5 (165 HP, petrol).

What are the dimensions of the Audi 100?

The Audi 100 is 4793 mm long, 1814 mm wide, 1422 mm tall, with a 2687 mm wheelbase.

How fast is the Audi 100?

The Audi 100 1.8 (90 Hp) goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 12.0 s and has a top speed of 176 km/h.

Advanced Specs

Overview

Generation Audi 100 C3 Typ 4444Q
Year 1983–1987
Platform VW C Platform / C3
Variant 1.8 (90 Hp)
Body type sedan
Engine type Fuel
Fuel type Petrol
Seats 5
Doors 4

Power & torque

Power 90 HP
Power @ max rpm 5200 rpm
Torque 145 Nm
Torque @ max rpm 3300 rpm

Performance

Top speed 176 km/h
0–100 km/h 12.0 s
0–62 mph 12.0 s

Engine

Engine code B18U
Displacement 1781 cc
Cylinders 4
Configuration inline
Bore 81.0 mm
Stroke 86.4 mm
Compression ratio 10
Valves per cylinder 2
Injection system carburettor
Aspiration Naturally Aspirated Engine
Oil capacity 3.0 L
Coolant 7.0 L

Drivetrain & transmission

Drive Front Wheel Drive
Powertrain architecture Internal Combustion Engine
Drivetrain architecture The Internal Combustion Engine Ice Drives The Front Wheels Of The Vehicle
Gearbox type manual
Gears 5
Gearbox code 013
Gearbox manufacturer audi

Dimensions

Length 4793 mm
Width 1814 mm
Height 1422 mm
Wheelbase 2687 mm
Front track 1468 mm
Rear track 1467 mm
Boot space 0 – 610 L
Turning circle 11.5 m

Mass

Kerb weight 1080 kg
Max weight 1580 kg
Max load 500 kg

Consumption & emissions

Fuel combined 10.2 L/100km
Fuel tank 80.0 L

Chassis & brakes

Tire size 185/70 R14
Wheel rims 14

Efficiency ratios

Weight-to-power 12 kg/Hp, 83.3 Hp/tonne
Weight-to-torque 7.4 kg/Nm, 134.3 Nm/tonne

Other

Start Of Production 1983
End Of Production 1987

Performance

Engine speed (1k/rpm)

Figures from catalog data; real-world values may differ.

0 cars selected