SEARCH

ALFA ROMEO

Alfa Romeo 156 932 (1997–2007) Specs

Specifications, engines, dimensions and technical data.

Gen 1 1997 - 2007 932 Station Wagon Estate
Alfa Romeo 156
Engine —
Power —
Fuel —
Gears —
Platform —

Body Style



Alfa Romeo 156 932 overview

The Alfa Romeo 156 (932) is the 1st generation of the 156, built from 1997 to 2007. It is offered as a Station Wagon Estate with 14 engines (diesel, petrol), from 105 HP to 250 HP. The 2.0 16V Twin Spark (150 Hp) accelerates from 0 to 100 km/h in 9.0 s, reaches a top speed of 214 km/h and is 4430 mm long.

How much horsepower does the Alfa Romeo 156 have?

The Alfa Romeo 156 (932) has 105 HP to 250 HP, depending on the engine: 1.9 Jtd (105 HP), 1.9 Jtd (110 HP), 1.9 Jtd (115 HP), 1.6 Twinspark (120 HP), 2.4 Commonrail (136 HP), 1.8 Twinspark (140 HP), 1.8 Twinspark (144 HP), 2.4 Jtd (150 HP), 2.0 Twinspark (150 HP), 2.0 Twinspark (155 HP), 2.0 Jts (165 HP), 2.5 Busso (190 HP), 2.5 i V6 24V (190 HP), 3.2 Busso (250 HP).

What engines are available for the Alfa Romeo 156?

The Alfa Romeo 156 is available with 14 engines: 1.9 Jtd (105 HP, diesel), 1.9 Jtd (110 HP, diesel), 1.9 Jtd (115 HP, diesel), 1.6 Twinspark (120 HP, petrol), 2.4 Commonrail (136 HP, diesel), 1.8 Twinspark (140 HP, petrol), 1.8 Twinspark (144 HP, petrol), 2.4 Jtd (150 HP, diesel), 2.0 Twinspark (150 HP, petrol), 2.0 Twinspark (155 HP, petrol), 2.0 Jts (165 HP, petrol), 2.5 Busso (190 HP, petrol), 2.5 i V6 24V (190 HP, petrol), 3.2 Busso (250 HP, petrol).

What are the dimensions of the Alfa Romeo 156?

The Alfa Romeo 156 is 4430 mm long, 1745 mm wide, 1420 mm tall, with a 2595 mm wheelbase.

How fast is the Alfa Romeo 156?

The Alfa Romeo 156 2.0 16V Twin Spark (150 Hp) goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 9.0 s and has a top speed of 214 km/h.

Advanced Specs

Overview

Generation Alfa Romeo 156 Sport Wagon 932
Year 2000–2002
Platform Fiat Type Two / Fiat Tipo 2 rev. 3
Variant 2.0 16V Twin Spark (150 Hp)
Body type Station Wagon Estate
Engine type Fuel
Fuel type Petrol
Seats 5
Doors 5
Emission standard Euro 3

Power & torque

Power 150 HP
Power @ max rpm 6300 rpm
Torque 181 Nm
Torque @ max rpm 3800 rpm

Performance

Top speed 214 km/h
0–100 km/h 9.0 s
0–62 mph 9.0 s

Engine

Engine code 36301
Displacement 1970 cc
Cylinders 4
Configuration inline
Bore 83.0 mm
Stroke 91.0 mm
Compression ratio 10
Valves per cylinder 4
Injection system Multi Port Manifold Injection
Aspiration Naturally Aspirated Engine
Valvetrain dohc
Oil capacity 4.4 L
Coolant 6.9 L
Engine layout Front Transverse

Drivetrain & transmission

Drive Front Wheel Drive
Powertrain architecture Internal Combustion Engine
Drivetrain architecture The Internal Combustion Engine Ice Drives The Front Wheels Of The Vehicle
Gearbox type manual
Gears 5
Gearbox code c510
Gearbox manufacturer fpt

Dimensions

Length 4430 mm
Width 1745 mm
Height 1420 mm
Wheelbase 2595 mm
Front track 1511 mm
Rear track 1498 mm
Boot space 360 – 1180 L
Turning circle 11.1 m

Mass

Kerb weight 1335 kg
Max weight 1850 kg
Max load 515 kg

Consumption & emissions

Fuel combined (NEDC) 9.0 L/100km
CO₂ (NEDC) 214 g/km
Fuel tank 63.0 L

Chassis & brakes

Front suspension Double Wishbone Transverse Stabilizer
Rear suspension Mcpherson Transverse Stabilizer
Front brakes Ventilated discs, 284 mm
Rear brakes Disc, 251 mm
Steering type Steering Rack And Pinion
Power steering Hydraulic Steering
Tire size 205/60 R15
Wheel rims 6.5J x 15
Assisting systems Abs Anti Lock Braking System

Efficiency ratios

Weight-to-power 8.9 kg/Hp, 112.4 Hp/tonne
Weight-to-torque 7.4 kg/Nm, 135.6 Nm/tonne

Other

Start Of Production 2000
End Of Production 2002
Front Overhang 950
Rear Overhang 885

Performance

Engine speed (1k/rpm)

Figures from catalog data; real-world values may differ.

0 cars selected